OVAC History Rankings Tournaments Duals Wrestling In College JV Tournaments Jr. High OVAC Tournaments Dual Meet Standings OVAC vs MAC Brakeman Reports Districts Sectionals OAC Steubenville Sporatorium 100 Win Club Forum Returning State Qualifiers 2012-2013 OVAC 2013-2014 OVAC 2014-2015 OVAC 2015-2016 OVAC 2016-2017 OVAC RIP

OVAEC.org

This will be the start of my new site. The old site www.OVAeCwrestling.com is still up and

 running for past information.

 

Mission Statement:

To provide up to date information on O.V.A.C. Wrestling.

To let others share my views on O.V.A.C. Wrestling.

To help support and promote O.V.A.C. Wrestling and the people that make it happen.

To give coverage to the O.V.A.C. Wrestlers at Sectionals, Districts/Regions and States.

 

Remember to refresh your browser to get up to date results.

(CTRL button and F5 button to refresh.)

 

 

Sportatorium is back


144 South 4th Street Steubenville , Ohio


Text 740-278-8016 for more info
 

New Times

High school 5-630 Sundays $10


Mondays 6-730 novice k-5 $10


Tuesday 6-7 youth fitness class $5


Wednesdays 6-730 jr hi /advanced youth $10

 

June 9th 9-3PM Johny DeJulios

 

June 22nd Nico Magalutis 9:30-2:30 Nico 125 lbs 2016 NCAA Champ - YouTube



July 26/27/28

Sportatorium summer camp $75 per day or $150 all three days


26th Ronnie Tarqunio 9-3PM 2x acc champ at Pitt NCAA d1 mult. qualifier Fargo champ


27th Scotty Burnett from BTW 3x Ohio State champ juco national champ head coach at Perrysburg high school


28th Cliff Frettwell will be doing his scramble camp (look him up on flo)


Only taking first 60 must email Smitty at smitty43952@gmail.com to register and pay 740-278-8016


Camp times 9-3PM at 144 south 4th Steubenville please bring lunch and water bottles and extra t-

 shirts . Showers available

 

 

DUKE Camp @ Beallsville May 4TH

 

 

 

OVAeC on Facebook!

 

 

 

Tournaments looking for teams:

 

West Mifflin (Steve DeAugustino Holiday Classic)

December 27th and 28th

SalopekA@wmasd.org

 

Cambridge is looking for a home Assembly match for the 2019-2020 season.

Contact Tank @ tankandcrystal@roadrunner.com

 

2020 Rick Link

Union Local High School is currently taking teams for next years Rick Link Invitational held at Union Local High School on Saturday 12/7/2019. It is a varsity pool tournament. We will place JV wrestlers if needed to fill pools.

 

Spots open for Barnesville Doan Ford Invitational December 13-14, 2019. 

 

OHSAA has moved the state tournament to Friday Saturday and the finals Sunday evening.

 

 

 

04-19-19

2019 FloNationals

 

 

04-16-19

Brylan Clouse Barn signs with Lake Erie College

 

 

04-15-19

Congratulations to Jim Crosier OVAC Hall of Fame!!!

 

 

The ViperPit Open

 

 

04-13-19

2019 ViperPit @ WesBanco Arena

 

 

 

04-11-19

Welcome Dover & New Philadelphia to the OVAC!!!!

 

 

04-02-19

Doctor Dan Doyle goes into the OVAC Hall of Fame!!!

 

WELKER NAMED TO NHSCA BOARD OF DIRECTORS 

 

 

 

03-31-19

NHSCA High School Nationals

Congrats to all the OVAC  AA

 

 

145 Champion

 Peyton Hall WV, OG (6-0) Dec Charles Darracott GA 9-5

Podium Picture!!!

Congrats Peyton!!!

 

126 3rd Place


Logan Ours OH, BVL (8-1) Fall Ismael Ayoub OH 3:28

 

 

145 4th Place

 

Noah Castillo FL Dec Brayden Roberts WV, PS (6-4) 4-3

Brayden beat Division I Ohio State Champion Bryce Hepner St Eds 1-0 UTB



 

138 6th Place

  Maxx Mayfield NE Fall Andrew Shelek WV, WP (6-3) 5:04


         

145 5th Place

 Gavin Quiocho WV, PS (7-2) Dec Analu Benabise WY 6-5


 

170 5th Place

Ian Bush WV, Cam (4-2) Dec Elijah Sellinger MD 6-0

 


 


 

 

 

WV Wrestlers

Sr 132 JACOB SIMPSON University

Sr 145 JEREMIAH TIMBERLAKE Wheeling Park

Sr 182 ANTHONY CARMAN John Marshall


Jr 138 ANDREW SHELEK Wheeling Park

Jr 145 PEYTON HALL Oak Glen
Jr 145 BRAYDEN ROBERTS Parkersburg South


So 113 DEVIN EASTON Parkersburg South

So 132 BRAYDEN JOHNSON Parkersburg South

So 138 STEVEN MITCHELL II Wheeling Park

So 145 GAVIN QUIOCHO Parkersburg South

So 195 CHARLIE TAMBURIN Wheeling Park



Fr 106 CODY TAGGART Wheeling Park
Fr 113 NATE SHELEK Wheeling Park

Fr 132 JUDE CHILDERS Parkersburg South

Fr 138 LOGAN FORD Parkersburg South

Fr 160 HUNTER NIXON Wheeling Park
fr Ian Bush Cameron

Ms 142 DAKOTA HAGEDORN Morgantown
Ms 154 ERICK BROTHERS JR. Wheeling

 

Ohio Wrestlers

KUNEFF MASON Bridgeport High School OH NP-NP-NP-3


CLOUSE BRYLAN Barnesville OH NP-NP-NP-3


KUSIC TINO Bridgeport OH NP-NP-4-NP


LASURE SKYLER Beaver Local High School OH 7-4-6


BODNAR KEITH Steubenville high School OH NP-NP-NP



OVERLY ALEX Shenandoah High School OH NP-NP


KISH KOEN St.Clairsville OH NP-NP


PALMER JR. BRIAN Buckeye local OH 6-3


152
WOODS CAMERON Barnesville Shamrocks OH NP-NP



126

OURS LOGAN Beaver Local OH 6
132

STOUT CADEN St Clairsville OH NP



160

SEVERS BRENDEN Beaver OH NP

 

220 River Pappas Ohio

 

 

 

03-24-19

Braxton Amos Dutton Award winner!!!!!!

Braxton is the 1st underclassmen to win the award!!

 

 

 

2019 NCAA DI Wrestling Tournament @ Pittsburgh

 

 

2019 OAC Grade School States!!!

If you are a placer, please email and tell me it's hard to see who is from what school system.

 

1st Place Match

Div IV 80


Aiden King (Dwa) 5-0  over Brody Saccoccia (Steub) 4-1 (Dec 7-6)

 

Congratulations to Jake Hughes  BvL Division III, 80 pound OAC State Champion!

 

 Brody Perzanowski StC D3-85LBS 5TH PLACE OAC GRADE SCHOOL STATE TOURNAMENT!
We would like to add that Brody is a very accomplished athlete for being 10 yrs old. He is the 2019 OAC DIVISIONAL STATE CHAMPION , 2019 OH WAY STATE 3RD PLACE, OAC ODD AGE STATE CHAMPION!

 

Div III 110

3rd Place Match


Jackson Phillips (Bab1) 6-1 over Rowan Wiley (EL) 4-2 (MD 11-0)

 

Div III 110

7th Place Match


Matt Palmer (Ocga) 4-2 over Nolan Blackburn (Steub) 3-3 (Dec 4-0)

 

Harrison Central

 students-athletes that qualified or placed at OAC States not all wrestled as a Harrison Central Huskie but still want to recognize them as OAC State participants.

Cael Bryant - D2-85lbs. qualifier went 2-2
Colt Gamble - D2-120lbs. 6th place (wrestles for Warner Elite Wrestling Club)
Trent Allison - D3 75lbs. Alternate
Leland Lopez - D4 95lbs. Alternate
Landen Thomas - D4 180lbs 5th place (wrestles for Warner Elite Wrestling Club)
Lucas Thomas - Jr. High Qualifier went 4-2 (wrestles for Warner Elite Wrestling Club)
Justin Sampson - Freshman States 6th Place
John Wagner - Freshman States went 0-2
Logna Ellis - Freshman States 5th place

 

 

 

 

 

2019 Girls Folk style National Tournament

 

12U 65 Talea Guntrum Steubenville Ohio

First place at Girls Folk Style Nationals Over the last three weeks she has competed against girls at the state, regional, and now national level and never surrendered a single point and won all her matches by pin except one.
21-0 over the last three weeks
4-0 today

 

Junior 100 Samantha Miller (PS) Team Ohio

Samantha Miller took 6th place AA

 

 

03-19-19

Indian Creek shines at OAC States!

 

OVAC David Bierkorette Award 

 

Mat Thoughts by Dr. Bill Welker
OVAC - PMAC Clash of Champions Souvenir Program
THE 2019 BILL WELKER OVAC WRESTLERS OF THE YEAR AWARD 

 

03-17-19

2019 OAC Jr. High State, Girls State & Freshman State!!!

 

Indian Creek with 2 OAC Champions!!

 

JH 249

1st Place - Todd Allen of Buc2
2nd Place - Eli Criblez of NA
3rd Place - Nicholas Bowser of Swca
4th Place - Dillon Halter of NA
5th Place - Marshal Bier of River
6th Place - Camron Carreras of Lot1
7th Place - Collin Smith of NA
8th Place - Aaron Ries of Chp3

JH 209


1st Place - Wyatt Shaw of Clm2
2nd Place - Bryson Getz of Swca
3rd Place - Aidan Fockler of Wewa
4th Place - Mekhi Bradley of Unattached
5th Place - Spenser Ostovich of Steub
6th Place - Dustin Winner of Mew3
7th Place - Jordan Ashley of Tal2
8th Place - Bryce Mcknight of Unattached

 

JH 176


1st Place - Elijah Llewellyn of IC

2nd Place - Julien Griffith of Pwca
3rd Place - Jonathan Norwood of Btwa
4th Place - Jonny Slaper of Twfa
5th Place - Jackson Dougherty of Swca
6th Place - Lukas Stiles of Hdh1
7th Place - Zane Adams of Psw3
8th Place - Tristen Greatorex of Lov1

 

JH 138


1st Place - Dominic Paterra of IC

2nd Place - Corbin Mitchell of Wka2
3rd Place - Flint Guerra of Leb1
4th Place - Colton Powers of Mira
5th Place - Gage Wireman of Pwca
6th Place - Michael Kinzel of Btwa
7th Place - Brenden Barlett of Wad1
8th Place - Lane Montgomery of NA

Also Dominic Paterra Indian Creek was the Junior High Division AA 138# Divisional State Champion. On Sunday March 3rd.

 

JH 132


1st Place - Nick Hart of Pwca
2nd Place - Tyler Lintner of Aus1
3rd Place - Kayden Kralik of Btwa
4th Place - Ethan Waggoner of Steub
5th Place - Jake Starkey of 216a
6th Place - Nicholas Humphrys of Cyw1
7th Place - Cody Coontz of Rwc3
8th Place - Marshal Sayre of Cdl3

 

JH 114

1st Place - Boede Campbell of Sgo1
2nd Place - Jeremy Olszko of Nda1
3rd Place - Joey Vazsonyi of Hdh1
4th Place - Hunter Andel of Gara
5th Place - Devyn Vanest of Tus3
6th Place - Eric Williams of EL
7th Place - Jacob Kiern of Swca
8th Place - Tannar Beermann of Fwca

 

JH 84


1st Place - Jaxon Joy of Wad1
2nd Place - Ty Wilson of Pwca
3rd Place - Joseph Sanderfer of Wsw1
4th Place - Cal Beadling of Steub 7th grade
5th Place - Wyatt Brock of Har1
6th Place - Grayson Woodcock of Pwca
7th Place - Elijah Campbell of Pwca
8th Place - Lucan O`Brien of Twfa

 

 

FR = Freshman

FR 98

1st Place - Emilio Arellano of Unattached
2nd Place - William Davidson of Unattached
3rd Place - Billy Smith of Unattached
4th Place - Zach Bellissimo of Unattached
5th Place - Gannon Kazmirski of StC
6th Place - Justin Sampson of Unattached

 

FR 106

1st Place - Jesse Stroud of Unattached
2nd Place - Carlo Santoro of Unattached
3rd Place - Griffen Stephen of Barn
4th Place - Ty Daugherty of Unattached
5th Place - Kyle Biller of Unattached
6th Place - Wesley Wydick of Unattached

 

 

FR 145



1st Place - William Hash of Unattached
2nd Place - Austin Starr of IC
3rd Place - Dominico Migliori of Unattached
4th Place - Tommy Naser of Unattached
5th Place - William Scavuzzo of Unattached
6th Place - Ashton LaBelle of Unattached

FR 160


1st Place - Ronald Dimmerling of Unattached
2nd Place - Ashton Simison of Unattached
3rd Place - Dillon Miller of Unattached
4th Place - Evan McKenzie of Unattached
5th Place - Gavin Dondzila of IC
6th Place - Zander James of Unattached

 

FR 170


1st Place - Lucas Stoddard of Unattached
2nd Place - Shawn Earle of Unattached
3rd Place - Brandon Kinney of Steub
4th Place - Gage Gibson of Unattached
5th Place - Brayden Easton of Unattached
6th Place - Ricky Legg of Unattached

 

 

FR 220
 


1st Place - Zack Burroughs of Unattached
2nd Place - Aidan Ritacco of Unattached
3rd Place - Radical Rothermel of Unattached
4th Place - Anthony Gencarelli of Unattached
5th Place - Noah Tristano of Unattached
6th Place - Avery Clouse of Barn

 

 

 

Girls Division I

GD1 65

1st Place - Lillian Hendricks of Unattached
2nd Place - Bailey Crow of Kawa
3rd Place - MacKenzie Stevenson of Unattached
4th Place - Jaden Bruner of Tlwa
5th Place - Laylah Adams of Unattached

6th Place - Briella Guntrum of Steub

 

GD2 65

1st Place - Talea Guntrum of Steub

2nd Place - Mackenzie carder of Unattached
3rd Place - Leah Willen of Unattached
4th Place - Chloe Griffith of Wlw3
5th Place - Evelyn Tucker of Coa3

 

GD2 200

1st Place - Katelyn Harshbarger of Well

2nd Place - Abigail Stidd of Gbw1
3rd Place - Kealey Mead of Unattached

 

 

GJH 106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Riley Banyas of Btwa
2nd Place - Ciara Goff of Steub
3rd Place - Taylor Crank of Cns2
4th Place - Rylee Gust of Sgo1
5th Place - Arin James of NA
6th Place - Xnai Hatcher of Unattached

 

GHS 124

1st Place - Leilah Castro of Unattached
2nd Place - Kloe Wulff of Unattached
3rd Place - Eliana Paterra of IC
4th Place - Kyelynn Mastri of NA
5th Place - Ainsley Irelan of Lww3
6th Place - Nevaeh Yarber of Lww3

 

 

 

 

All Time Leader Mat Team!

 

 

 

03-12-19

Congrats to Greg Quinn All American!!!

 

 

2019 OVAC All Star Team Picture

Pre Match Picture

This team is loaded!!!

 

 

OVAC All Stars vs MAC All Stars

 

 

OVAC 41    MAC 14


113 - Shawn Moore - Oak Glen Fall Tony Montgomery…..…Chartiers Valley

6-0


120 - Terry Gatrell- Meadowbrook  DEC Jake Alberts………………………....Ellwood City

9-0


126 - Payton Blasko - Steubenville Fall  ZJ War.……..……………………..…..Freedom

15-0


132 - Jacob Simpson - University  DEC Donavin Chambers….………….….Ellwood City

15-3


138 - Jacson Muldrew - Steubenville  DEC Jacob Ealy…………………….……...…Hopewell

15-6

 
145 - Alec Cook - Weirton Madonna  MD Jake Pail..……………………………Freedom

19-6


145 - CJ Helms - Weir   TF JR Kazalas…………………....Quaker Valley

19-11


152 - Anthony Rice - Steubenville   MD AJ Cooper…….…..…..………....South Side

23-11


160 - Zane Hinzman - Parkersburg South  DEC Ty McGeary….……………West Allegheny

23-14


170 - Tino Kusic - Bridgeport DEC Dante Flati.…………..…..West Allegheny

26-14


182 - Anthony Carman - John Marshall  Fall Bryson Miller…..…………………..Freedom

32-14


195 - Garrett Cook - Weirton Madonna  DEC Dante Presutti……….…….….……Montour

35-14


220 - Dylan Wood - Wheeling Park  DEC Connor Forrest……….………………Hopewell

38-14


285 - Louden Haga - Parkersburg South DEC Nathan Hoaglund………………….Mt. Lebo

41-14



Coaches : Jayson Stephen (Barnesville) and staff


Coaches: Aaron McKinney (West Allegheny) and Staff

 

3/12/19 Tuesday night at 7pm at West Allegheny High school

 

Practices are  Sunday 5-6:30PM

Young Guns Wrestling Established @ Wheeling Jesuit

Young Guns are lead by Jody Strittmatter

Make sure you follow the links above!

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the 15 Ohio OVAC State Placers!!!

 

First Place Final

126: Davin Rhoads, Louisville dec. Cole McComas, Lisbon Beaver 3-2

 

Third Place Finals

126: Peyton Blasko, Steubenville dec. Isaiah Wortham, Day. Chaminade Julienne 10-8


132: Elijah Hunter, Sandusky dec. Tyler Muldrew, Steubenville 7-6

 

132: Brian Palmer, Rayland Buckeye Local pin Trent Duvall, Rootstown 4:59


138: Jacson Muldrew, Steubenville dec. Antwaun Burns, London 3-2

152: Anthony Rice, Steubenville dec. Jax Leonard, Louisville 7-4

160: Mason Kuneff, Bridgeport dec. T.J. Rhamy, Hamler Patrick Henry 3-2

182: Hunter Johns, Day. Chaminade Julienne dec. David Tuttle, Steubenville 5-2

182: Brylan Clouse, Barnesville pin Chris Langguth, Rootstown 2:31
 

Fifth Place Finals

120: Payton Burgdorf, Oberlin Firelands over Logan Ours, Lisbon Beaver default

145: Jacob Potok, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Skyler Lasure, Lisbon Beaver 2:24

160: Zach Dunn, Goshen pin Ethan Pappas, Steubenville 0:46

195: Drake Dobson, Martins Ferry pin Garrett Neth, Harrod Allen East 1:56

220: Skylor Wooley, East Liverpool pin Nathaniel Armstrong, Kett. Arch. Alter 1:59
 

Seventh Place Finals

126: Peyten Kellar, Vincent Warren pin Jack Gorman, Aurora 2:32
 

 

03-07-19

OHSAA Saturday Night Finals LIVE!!!

 

 

 

 

OHSAA State by the numbers

More OHSAA stats

If you like stats click above

 

2019 Individual State Tournaments
2019 OHSAA Individual State Tournament
Pairings  Participants  Brackets  Results

OHSAA State tournament information

 

Division II 1st round matches to watch

 

Congratulations to the 37 Ohio OVAC State qualifiers!!!

 

Division II

113

HE-4 Mark Emmerling Jr., Lisbon Beaver, (9), 38-12

 

120

HE-2 Koen Kish, St. Clairsville, (10), 44-5

HE-1 Logan Ours, Lisbon Beaver, (9), 32-4

 

126

HE-1 Peyten Kellar, Vincent Warren, (10), 45-3 (18:II-106-5th)

HE-2 Peyton Blasko, Steubenville, (12), 38-4 (18:II-113-7th)

HE-3 Cole McComas, Lisbon Beaver, (11), 40-7 (18:II-113-2nd, 17:II-106-2nd)

 

132

HE-1 Tyler Muldrew, Steubenville, (10), 29-3

HE-3 Caden Stout, St. Clairsville, (9), 41-14

 

138

HE-2 Jacson Muldrew, Steubenville, (12), 37-6 (18:II-132-7th, 17:III-120-5th)

 

145

 HE-2 Skyler Lasure, Lisbon Beaver, (11), 34-6 (18:II-132-4th, 17:II-120-7th)

 

152

HE-3 Logan Krulik, Lisbon Beaver, (10), 41-9

HE-1 Anthony Rice, Steubenville, (12), 41-3 (18:II-138-7th, 17:II-138-4th)

 

160

HE-4 Ethan Pappas, Steubenville, (10), 39-8

 

170

HE-4 Beau Smith, Lisbon Beaver, (12), 42-9 (18:II-145-4th)

 

182

HE-3 David Tuttle, Steubenville, (11), 41-5 (18:II-170-8th)

 

195

HE-2 Keith Bodnar, Steubenville, (11), 41-9

 

220

HE-4 Justice McCamick, St. Clairsville, (12), 43-13

HE-2 Skylor Wooley, East Liverpool, (11), 40-8

HE-3 Garrett Givens, Lisbon Beaver, (12), 34-8

 

285

HE-3 Daniel Wirth, Lisbon Beaver, (11), 36-8

 

Division III

106

BL-1 Griffen Stephen, Barnesville, (9), 36-8

BL-2 Alex Overly, Sarahsville Shenandoah, (10), 35-5

 

113

BL-2 Marshal Niswonger, Caldwell, (12), 37-8

 

120

BL-2 Joseph Bonfini, Bellaire, (12), 35-8

 

132

BL-2 Brian Palmer, Rayland Buckeye Local, (10), 43-4 (18:III-120-6th)

 BL-3 Collin Wiley, Caldwell, (11), 44-9

GH-4 Trey Wonner, Columbiana Crestview, (12), 36-11

 

138

BL-4 Garrett Dozier, Toronto, (10), 44-11

 

160

BL-1 Mason Kuneff, Bridgeport, (12), 43-5

BL-2 Cody Albaugh, Bellaire, (11), 34-15

 

170

BL-4 Kameron Hughes, Martins Ferry, (10), 30-16

BL-3 Santino Kusic, Bridgeport, (12), 41-2 (18:III-160-4th)

 

182

BL-1 Brylan Clouse, Barnesville, (12), 31-2

BL-4 Richard McFarland, Martins Ferry, (11), 30-16

 

195

BL-1 Drake Dobson, Martins Ferry, (12), 38-4

 

220

BL-4 Dalton Rice, Sarahsville Shenandoah, (12), 44-9

 

285

BL-4 Easton Hitchens, Sarahsville Shenandoah, (11), 40-10

 

 

OAC Jr High State Brackets

 

 

OAC Grade School & Jr High Divisional Championship

 

Times Leader

 

EL Review

 

 

 

 

03-02-19

OAC Jr High State Seed Report

 

 

Seeking a 4th State bid!

138: Jacson Muldrew (Steubenville)

170: Beau Smith (Beaver Local)

170: Santino Kusic (Bridgeport)

 

Division III top 10 first round matches

Div II top 10 first round matches

 

 

 

Division II
 
Dist. Tournament: Division II - Heath (3/1/19-3/2/19)
 
Division III
 
Dist. Tournament: Division III - Buckeye Local (3/1/19-3/2/19)

Dist. Tournament: Division III - Garfield Heights (3/1/19-3/2/19)

 

2019 Boro Fan Almanac

 

Intermat Ohio State Tournament Rankings

Congrats to Logan Ours & Cole McComas Beaver Local for being ranked 1st!

 

Max's Garfield Heights rankings

 

Max's Buckeye Local Rankings

 

 

2018-19 OVAC Master Schedule

 

 

02-24-19

OAC Jr High Dual Meet Championships

 

 

WV State Tournament brackets / scores AAA and AA/A 

2019 WV State OW's

 

East
 
Sect. Tournament: Div. II - Claymont (2/23/19)
 
Sect. Tournament: Div. II - Steubenville (2/23/19)
 
Sect. Tournament: Div. III - Barnesville (2/23/19)
 
Sect. Tournament: Div. III - Sandy Valley (2/23/19)
 

Sect. Tournament: Div. III - Rootstown (2/23/19)


 

2019 Boro Fan Almanac

 

Intermat Ohio State Tournament Rankings

Congrats to Logan Ours & Cole McComas Beaver Local for being ranked 1st!

 

Max's Garfield Heights rankings

CV & Well

Max's Buckeye Local Rankings

 

WV Pairings for State Wrestling Tournament AAA and AA/A 

 

2019 Steubenville Sectional Information

 

2018-19 Duals  Camb

 

02-16-19

Buckeye 8 @ UL Live

 

2019 Steubenville Sectional Information

 

 

WV Pairings for State Wrestling Tournament AAA and AA/A 

 

 

02-14-19

Intermat Ohio State Tournament Rankings

Congrats to Logan Ours & Cole McComas Beaver Local for being ranked 1st!

 

2018-19 Duals IC, HC, BvL, Steub & Cald

 

2019 Steubenville Sectional Information

 

 

WV Pairings for State Wrestling Tournament AAA and AA/A 

 

OAC Grade School District Registration

2-17-19 @ Steubenville High School

Live updates!

 

Morning Session
9:30 AM Start
Mat #1 – All Division 1
Mats 2,3 – Division 3 55,60,65,68

Mats 4,5,6
Div3 71,75,80,85,95,110,130,160



Afternoon Session
1:30 PM Start
Mats 1,2,3 – All Division 2
Mats 4,5,6 – All Division 4

 

 

 

02-11-19

2019 Steubenville Sectional Information

 

 

WV Pairings for State Wrestling Tournament AAA and AA/A 

 

OAC Jr High Registration

2-10-19 @ Steubenville High School

Click for live updates!

Mat Assigments

Session I
Mats 1 - 3 =74,84,90,96,102
Mats 4 - 6 =78,108,114,120
Session II
Mats 1 - 3 =126,132,138,154
Mats 4 – 6= 146,164,176,209,249
 

 

 

 

State Dual Team Tournaments
2019 Bracket & Individual Match Results
Archived State Dual Team Tournament Results

Article

 

2018-19 Duals Cald Dual Tourney

 

OHSAA State Team Duals Write up

 

Panther Classic @ Buckeye Local

MVP: Peyten Keller- Warren Local 126

 

 

AAA Region IV Tournament

AAA Region I Tournament

AA/A Region I Tournament

Article

 

 

02-07-19

Heath District Rankings by Max

 

 

 

Panther Classic @ Buckeye Local

 

 

AAA Region IV AT Parkersburg High School BRACKETS
Weigh-ins 9 AM, wrestling starts 11AM

 

AA/A Region I BRACKETS 

 

2018-19 Duals Steub, Shen, Cald, BvL, Bpt, MF & StC

 

 

 

02-05-19

 

Buckeye Local District Rankings by Max

 

 

02-03-19

Beaver Local 2019 Ohio Regional 12 Team Champions!

Congrats!!!

Article

 

Lisbon Beaver 51 - Louisville 21
106 Jaymin Salsberry 9 (Lis. Beaver) pin Lacy Harvey 9 (Louisville) 0:33 6
113 Mark Emmerling Jr. 9 (Lis. Beaver) pin Charlie Simpson 10 (Louisville) 0:32 6
120 Logan Ours 9 (Lis. Beaver) pin Garett Lautzenheiser 10 (Louisville) 1:10 6
126 Cole McComas 11 (Lis. Beaver) pin Davin Rhoads 10 (Louisville) 3:43 6
132 Jonathan Potts 10 (Lis. Beaver) dec. Logan Vanicek 11 (Louisville) md16-5 4
138 Jared Wright 12 (Lis. Beaver) dec. Carter Mickley 11 (Louisville) Dec 8-3 3
145 Skyler Lasure 11 (Lis. Beaver) dec. Daniel Kennedy 10 (Louisville) md12-4 4
152 Jax Leonard 11 (Louisville) dec. Devon Salsberry 10 (Lis. Beaver) Dec 7-3 3
160 Logan Krulik 10 (Lis. Beaver) pin Austin Stauffer 10 (Louisville) 0:32 6
170 Brenden Severs 9 (Lis. Beaver) pin Justice Bolyard 9 (Louisville) 4:00 6
182 Beau Smith 12 (Lis. Beaver) dec. Noah Peterson 9 (Louisville) md14-5 4
195 Brent Paulus 11 (Louisville) forfeit Nicholas Wukotich 11 (Lis. Beaver) Forfeit 6
220 Blake Robbins 11 (Louisville) forfeit Garrett Givens 12 (Lis. Beaver) Forfeit 6
285 Riley Brendle 12 (Louisville) forfeit Daniel Wirth 11 (Lis. Beaver) Forfeit 6

 

St Clairsville 2019 Ohio Regional 13 Team Runner Up!

Congrats!!!

 

Indian Valley 54 - St. Clairsville 20
106 Tyler Beckley 9 (Indian Valley) pin Gannon Kazmirski 9 (St. Clairsville) 1:46 6
113 Trevor Myers 9 (Indian Valley) pin Josh Denoble 10 (St. Clairsville) 0:29 6
120 Koen Kish 10 (St. Clairsville) dec. Ashton Sell 10 (Indian Valley) tf15-0 5
126 Roger Naylor 10 (Indian Valley) pin Mason McCort 9 (St. Clairsville) 0:50 6
132 Brady O'Connor 12 (Indian Valley) dec. Caden Stout 9 (St. Clairsville) Dec 8-4 3
138 Dalton Burcher 12 (Indian Valley) pin Austin DaRe 10 (St. Clairsville) 1:25 6
145 Brock O'Connor 9 (Indian Valley) forfeit (St. Clairsville) Forfeit 6
152 Adam Lenhoff 12 (Indian Valley) pin Corey Naylor 11 (St. Clairsville) 0:52 6
160 Caden Keathley 11 (Indian Valley) forfeit (St. Clairsville) Forfeit 6
170 Reese Skaggs 10 (St. Clairsville) disq. Zach Love 11 (Indian Valley) Disq 6
182 Jacob Armstrong 11 (Indian Valley) pin James Dobbs 11 (St. Clairsville) 3:30 6
195 Derek Witsberger 11 (St. Clairsville) dec. Brodey Parsons 12 (Indian Valley) Dec 9-5 3
220 Justice McCamick 12 (St. Clairsville) forfeit (Indian Valley) Forfeit 6
285 Kerion O'Connor 12 (Indian Valley) dec. Trey Delguzzo 12 (St. Clairsville) Dec 2-0 3


 

Ohio Regional Team Dual Tournaments
2018 Regional Dual Team Tournament Information
2018 Baumspage Live Brackets & Match Results 
Archived Regional Tournament - Individual Match Results

Region 12 - Louisville, Beaver Local, Canfield, Steubenville, West Branch
Region 13 - Indian Valley, St. Clairsville, Sheridan, Vincent Warren, New Lexington, Claymont

Region 22 - Shenandoah, Barnesville, Bishop Hartley, Nelsonville-York, Bidwell River Valley, West Muskingum

 

PAC 8 Results 2019

 

 

2018-19 Duals JM, Weir, Mag, PC & PS

 

 

02-01-19

2019 Bill Hindgardner Wrestling Dual Meet Championships are Cancelled!!!

By rule all number one Seeds are dual meet champions

Article

 

 

 Due to the wind chill advisory for today and tomorrow, we are rescheduling the Dual Meet Championships for all divisions, which were originally scheduled for today and tomorrow, for this Friday, February 1. Weigh ins will begin at 3:00 and Round 1 will begin at 4:00 p.m. Round 2 will follow after Round 1.

FOR ALL 4A & 1A/2A PARTICIPANTS: PLEASE ARRIVE TO THE BROOKE SITE BY 2:30PM DUE TO SCHOOL DISMISSAL AT 3:00 PM.

Date and Time change!!!

Below are the teams that qualified for the 2019 Bill Hindgardner Wrestling Dual Meet Championships.

The 5A and 3A classes will compete on , Friday  February 1st at John Marshall Field House in Moundsville . Weigh ins will be at 3:00 and Round 1 will begin at 4:00 with Round 2 immediately following.

Class 5A: Round 1: #1 Wheeling Park vs. #4 Indian Creek #2 Steubenville vs. #3 John Marshall

Class 3A: Round 1: #1 Shenandoah vs. #4 Linsly #2 Barnesville vs. #3 Magnolia



The 4A and 1A/2A classes will compete on Friday  February 1st at Brooke HS in Wellsburg. Weigh ins will begin at 3:00 and Round 1 will begin at 4:00 with Round 2 immediately following.

Class 4A: Round 1: #1 St. Clairsville vs. #4 Martins Ferry  #2 Oak Glen vs. #3 East Liverpool

Class 1A/2A: Round 1: #1 Bridgeport vs. #4 Caldwell # 2 Toronto vs. #3 Weirton Madonna

 

 

West Virginia Wrestling Coaches Association / wvmat.com INDIVIDUAL WEIGHT CLASS RANKINGS -- AAA AND AA/A 

 

01-27-19

 

WV High School Academic All State and Academic Honor Roll updated. Also, Middle School Academic All State and Honor Roll updated. 

 

 

 West Virginia "A" Challenge

 

2019 OVAC All Conference

 

Jimmy Woods @ New Lex

 

 

 

 

 

Ohio Regional Team Dual Tournaments
2018 Regional Dual Team Tournament Information
2018 Baumspage Live Brackets & Match Results 
Archived Regional Tournament - Individual Match Results

Region 12 - Louisville, Beaver Local, Canfield, Steubenville, West Branch
Region 13 - Indian Valley, St. Clairsville, Sheridan, Vincent Warren, New Lexington, Claymont

Region 22 - Shenandoah, Barnesville, Bishop Hartley, Nelsonville-York, Bidwell River Valley, West Muskingum

 

2019 Brooke Classic Seeds Info

Brooke Classic Results

 

 

2018-19 Duals BvL & Steub

 

West Virginia High School Wrestling Team Polls

West Virginia Middle School Wrestling Team Polls

Middle School Academic All-State and Academic Honor Roll

 

2019 OVC @ Union Local

Most Outstanding Wrestler
116 Eric Williams East Liverpool
 

Brackets now up

http://www.thewrestlingtourney.com/index.php


Above is the link for the tournament website which will be updated all weekend you have to click on Ohio
then find Ohio Valley Championships in the list then click reports on top right

 

 

2019 Buck Bailey @ Wellsville

Weight will be scratch plus 3

Article

 

 

01-23-19

2018-19 Duals BL, Steub, Barn, PS, Cam & Lin

 

2019 OVC @ Union Local

Brackets now up

http://www.thewrestlingtourney.com/index.php


Above is the link for the tournament website which will be updated all weekend you have to click on Ohio
then find Ohio Valley Championships in the list then click reports on top right

 

2019 Buck Bailey @ Wellsville

 

 

 

2019 Marquee match up Finals by Jenny Hannan & Sean Grinch

 

 

01-20-19

2019 OVAC Official of the year Rick Crosier!

 

Jenny Hannan Unsung Hero!!

 

Pix of the 14 Champions!

 

2019 Over All Team Champions Beaver Local

 

 

OVAC "Ron Mauck" Wrestling Championships

Brackets & Team score will be updated more often, click link above

 

 

OVAC Brackets AP Results etc.....

Click link above for more info, updated after each round

 

2019 OVAC Officials

 

Miller Makes History

When Parkersburg South’s Samantha Miller pinned St. Clairsville’s Gannon Kazmirski in their 106-pound second round match Friday afternoon, she became the first female to reach the championship quarterfinals in the tournament’s 66-year existence.

However, her dream of placing as a Junior was not to be as she was eliminated Friday night.



Like Father, Like Son

Mark Emmerling was a 4-time OVAC Tournament champion during his prep days in East Liverpool. He never lost in the Wheeling Civic Center, now WesBanco Arena.

His son, Mark Jr., is continuing that family tradition as he picked up a pair of victories before being sent to the consolation bracket Friday afternoon. He did, however, bounce back and will stand on the podium later tonight.

“I like watching him wrestle,” the older Emmerling said. “He’s a really good wrestler.”

It marked the first time a 4-time OVAC Tournament champion has had his son/daughter wrestle in the event.



2018 Coaches of Year

Prior to the start of the tournament on Thursday, plaques were presented to the 2018 Coaches of the Year.

Receiving the honors were Parkersburg South’s Sean Smith (Class 5A); Steubenville’s Mike Blackburn (Class 4A); Barnesville’s Jayson Stephen (Class 3A; and Madonna’s Jamie Lesho (Class 1A/2A).



Former OVAC Champion Honored

Jerad Patterson was named the OVAC Assistant Coach of the Year.

He is a 2013 graduate of Meadowbrook High School where he was an OVAC Tournament champion his senior season at 120 pounds.

 

Finals

106 Championship 4 Carl Cochran (9), John Marshall 25- 8 2 Jaymin Salsberry (9), Beaver Local 17- 7

113 Championship 1 Howard Williams (10), East Liverpool 21- 4 3 Shawn Moore (12), Oak Glen 24- 3

120 Championship 1 Logan Ours (9), Beaver Local 15- 3 3 Terry Gatrell (12), Meadowbrook 24- 2

126 Championship 1 Cole McComas (11), Beaver Local 23- 4 2 Peyton Blasko (12), Steubenville 24- 2

132 Championship 1 Jacob Simpson (12), University 35- 2 3 Jonathan Potts (10), Beaver Local 22- 2

138 Championship 1 Peyton Hall (11), Oak Glen 32- 2 2 Jacson Muldrew (12), Steubenville 25- 3

145 Championship 1 Brayden Roberts (11), Parkersburg South 34- 4 3 Skyler Lasure (11), Beaver Local 19- 3

152 Championship 1 Anthony Rice (12), Steubenville 29- 2 2 Logan Krulik (10), Beaver Local 22- 3

160 Championship 4 Ethan Pappas (10), Steubenville 26- 4 2 Brenden Severs (9), Beaver Local 26- 5

170 Championship 1 Beau Smith (12), Beaver Local 27- 6 2 Santino Kusic (12), Bridgeport 27- 0

182 Championship 1 Anthony Carman (12), John Marshall 34- 2 2 David Tuttle (11), Steubenville 27- 2

195 Championship 1 Garrett Cook (12), Madonna 37- 0 2 Donavan Kirby (12), Weir 14- 2

220 Championship 1 Braxton Amos (11), Parkersburg South 38- 0 3 Dylan Wood (12), Wheeling Park 29- 1

285 Championship 1 Louden Haga (12), Parkersburg South 33- 5 2 Daniel Wirth (11), Beaver Local 22- 5

 

2019 Hercules Award Logan Ours Beaver Local 5 Falls in 10:31

 

2019  Bierkortte Award (MVP) Peyton Blasko Steubenville

 

 

2019 Mr. Mat John Grinch Shadyside

 

 

 

 

2019 Marquee Match by Jenny Hannan & Sean Grinch

 

Head to Head with top 4 teams

(Finals/Cons)

Beaver Local  (10/2)
Parkersburg South (8/1)
Steubenville  (7/3)
Wheeling Park  (4/6)
 

Semi Finals

Winners in Bold

106
729 1 Alex Overly (SHEN) vs. 4 Carl Cochran (JM)
730 6 Griffen Stephen (BARN) vs. 2 Jaymin Salsberry (BVL)
113
731 1 Howard Williams (EL) vs. 5 Marshal Niswonger (CALD)
732 3 Shawn Moore (OG) vs. 2 Jace Stockett (UNIV)
120
733 1 Logan Ours (BVL) vs. 4 Brayden Johnson (PS)
734 3 Terry Gatrell (MEAD) vs. 2 Koen Kish (STC)
126
735 1 Cole McComas (BVL) vs. 4 Tucker Windland (PS)
736 3 Jake Staud (UNIV) vs. 2 Peyton Blasko (STEUB)
132
737 1 Jacob Simpson (UNIV) vs. 4 Brian Palmer Jr. (BL)
738 3 Jonathan Potts (BVL) vs. 2 Tyler Muldrew (STEUB)
138
739 1 Peyton Hall (OG) vs. 4 Gavin Quiocho (PS)
740 3 Jared Wright (BVL) vs. 2 Jacson Muldrew (STEUB)
145
741 1 Brayden Roberts (PS) vs. 4 Andrew Shelek (WP)
742 3 Skyler Lasure (BVL) vs. 2 Alec Cook (MAD)
152
743 1 Anthony Rice (STEUB) vs. 4 Mikey Shamblin (PS)
744 3 Billy Gooch (WP) vs. 2 Logan Krulik (BVL)
160
745 1 Zane Hinzman (PS) vs. 4 Ethan Pappas (STEUB)
746 3 Mason Kuneff (BPT) vs. 2 Brenden Severs (BVL)
170
747 1 Beau Smith (BVL) vs. 5 Jeremiah Timberlake (WP)
748 6 Jacob Berisford (JM) vs. 2 Santino Kusic (BPT)
182
749 1 Anthony Carman (JM) vs. 12 Blayne Erwin (HC)
750 3 Brylan Clouse (BARN) vs. 2 David Tuttle (STEUB)
195
751 1 Garrett Cook (MAD) vs. 5 Drake Dobson (MF)
752 3 Keith Bodnar (STEUB) vs. 2 Donavan Kirby (WEIR)
220
753 1 Braxton Amos (PS) vs. 5 Justice McCamick (STC)
754 3 Dylan Wood (WP) vs. 2 Bradlee Clark (JM)
285
755 1 Louden Haga (PS) vs. 5 Easton Hitchens (SHEN)
756 11 Mikey Hamrick (MAG) vs. 2 Daniel Wirth (BVL)

 

 

Kim North Article

WTOV 9

 

 

 

ON-LINE TICKET SALES - OVAC Wrestling

 

OVAC Tournament Wrestling Officials

OVAC Wrestling Past Champions 25 Years

OVAC Wrestling Tournament Schedule

OVAC Wrestling Information

OVAC Wrestling Weigh In Schedule

 

Article on OVAC, WTOV 9   Article  & WTRF 7

 

 

 

2019 OVC @ Union Local

The seed meeting is going to be moved up to 5:00pm on Sunday 1/20/2019 and please have rosters submitted by 5:00 Saturday 1/19/2019

 

 

West Virginia Wrestling Coaches Association / wvmat.com INDIVIDUAL WEIGHT CLASS RANKINGS -- AAA AND AA/A 

 

On Saturday, January 19, the free wrestling clinic will be held on the OVAC championship mats of WesBanco Arena from 8:30-10:00am. Registration will begin at 8:30am that morning. The clinic will be led by Branden Lee Hinkle, former National Champion NCAA Wrestler, US National Freestyle All-American and MMA participant. The clinicians will teach the basic fundamentals of wrestling and help build the kids’ self-esteem. The clinic is free and open to boys and girls ages 5-13.

Parents are required to have insurance and be present the day of the clinics to sign a waiver form. For more information visit www.OVAC.org, email: Beth@SSMllc.com or phone 304.220.4858.

The free clinic is made possible thanks to www.SmittysFloors.com, and OVAC Corporate Partners: Health Management Solutions and Paramount Preferred Solutions, AM 1600 WKKX, Wheeling Hospital, Bordas & Bordas and the ‘Family Talk About Drinking’ initiative.

 

2018-19 Rankings

Rankings are updated 01-13-19

 

 

2019 Barnesville Jr High Tourney

 

Winner Choice results updated. Video links added 

 

 St Marys Blue Devil Alumni Tournament

 

 

01-12-19

BMC Jr High @ OG

 

Winners Choice Day ONE Team Scores -- Brackets

Morg & Univ

 

2018-19 Duals JM & Brk

 

Borofan write up for EOWL

 

EOWL Seeds

 

EOWL Tourney 2019

BvL, CV & Well

News Article

Video of the finals @ EOWL

 

 

Virginia Duals

PS

 

Burgettstown Tourney

Steub & WM

 

 

01-10-19

2018-19 Duals BL, Cam, Steub, JM, Barn, Univ, Mag, Riv, HC & Brk

 

West Virginia Wrestling Coaches Association / wvmat.com INDIVIDUAL WEIGHT CLASS RANKINGS -- AAA AND AA/A 

Updated West Virginia HIGH SCHOOL TEAM POLLS - AT THIS LINK 

 

01-07-19

Last Man Standing (Shad)

Kim North WP wins last man standing @ Shad

 

 

Jackson Milton Tourney

CV

 

 

Best of the Midwest (Philo)

 

Best of the Midwest (Philo) Mow Ethan Waggoner Harding

 

 

Cameron Tourney 2019

Intell article JM wins Cameron Tourney

 

 

South Classic Duals Results 2019

 

 

Indian Creek Jr High Tourney 2019

 

Nelsonville York Tourney

Steub

 

JC Gorman Tourney

Camb, & EL

 

WV National Guard Tourney

WM

 

2018-19 Duals Univ & Brk

 

 

 

 

01-03-19

2018-19 Duals Mag, Shen & Steub

 

01-03-19

2018-19 Duals BvL & Morg

 

 

12-31-18

2018-19 Duals Mag & PC

 

Coshocton Tourney

Cald

 

 

 

 

12-28-18

Wheeling Park Duals (Pools)

 

 

St Clairsville ABV Inn Tournament

West Jefferson Invitational

HC

 

Zanesville Devils Dungeon Invitational

Barn & WL

 

Powerade Tournament

Powerade Seeds

PS

2018 POWERADE TOURNAMENT



1 St. Edward-OH 196

2 Oak Park River Forest 170

3 Parkersburg South-WV 136

4 Kiski Area 134

5 Hempfield 121

6 Reynolds 119

7 Erie Prep 114

8 Seneca Valley 111

9 Chestnut Ridge 107

10 Stroudsburg 105.5





Parkersburg South:

106 Samantha Miller, 1-2

113 Devin Easton, 1-2

120 Brayden Johnson, 2-2

126 Tucker Windland, 0-2

132 Jude Childers, 0-2

138 Gavin Quiocho, 4-3, 8th Place

145 Brayden Roberts, 6-1, 3rd Place

152 Mikey Shamblin, 2-2

160 Zane Hinzman, 3-2

170 Wyatt Linder, 1-2

182 Dalton Fullerton, 3-2

195 Noah Buckalew, 0-2

220 Braxton Amos, 6-0, Champion

285 Louden Haga, 4-1, Runner-Up



www.poweradewrestling.com

 

Brecksville Invitational

BvL & Bpt

 

Medina Invitational

EL

 

2018 Cambridge Jr High Tournament

 

 

 

Updated WV HIGH SCHOOL TEAM POLLS - AT THIS LINK 

 

 

Write ups by Bororfan:

 

Wheeling Park Duals

 

Brecksville Holiday Classic

BvL

 

Medina Invitational

EL

 

St Clairsville ABV Inn Tourney

 

 

 

 

2018-19 Duals EL, CV & Weir

 

 

 

 

12-23-18

 Belpre Invitational 

 

2018 Harrison Central Jr High

 

 

12-22-18

 

2018 Jr High Winter Classic @ BL

 

 

 

12-20-18

2018-19 Duals Tor, Morg, Riv, BvL, PS, StC, Mag, EL, IC, Cam, WM, Well, Bpt & Shen

 

2018 Jr High Winter Classic @ BL

 

 

10-19-18

OVAC Dual Meet Standings

 

Wheeling Park Duals (Pools)

Updated!

 

10-14-18

Wheeling Park Duals (Pools)

 

2018-19 Duals Weir

 

Larry Ritchie Memorial

 

University Tournament

 


Hoppel Invitational

 

 

North Canton Live

Steub, JM, StC & WP

 

Liberty Classic

Bell

 

Big Dawg Invitational

Camb

 

D3 Classic

Bpt, CV, Tor & Well

 

 

New Record:

220 Braxton Amos (PS) p. Tariq Baker, 1:44

Congratulations to Braxton Amos for setting a new school record for consecutive individual wins at 61! Braxton breaks the record of 60 set by 2-time state champion Dave Miller nearly 34 years ago!

If your school sets a record email it to me.

(recording history is important)

 

2018-19 Duals PS, Camb & OG

 

Write ups by BoroFan!

North Canton

Steub, StC, WP & JM

 

D3 Classic

Bpt, CV, Tor & Well

 

Liberty Classic

Bell

 

Canfield Duals

Weir

 

Washington Court House Pools

WL

 

Big Dawg Invitational

Camb

 

Hoppel Invitational

Article

 

 

 

12-13-18

2018-19 Duals IC, Lin, Weir, SL, Barn, Bpt, Steub, BL, Shen, Morg & WP

 

WV TEAM POLLS - High School and Middle School 

 

 

12-11-18

2018-19 Duals Brk

 

12-10-18

 

2018 Ironman Live Video!

 

2018 Ironman on Trackwrestling

 

Day 2

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Braxton Amos of Parkersburg South, WV
2nd Place - Owen Trephan of Blair Academy
3rd Place - Jake Kaminski of Wyoming Seminary, PA
4th Place - Andy Smith of Christiansburg
6th Place - Kade Carlson of Corner Canyon
6th Place - Matthias Ervin of Union County, KY
7th Place - Tyler Stein of Canfield
8th Place - Jarin Curtis of Perry (Massillon) H.S., OH

Amos is a 2 Time Ironaman Champion!!

 

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cohlton Schultz of Ponderosa, CO
2nd Place - Jonathan Birchmeier of Broad Run
3rd Place - NICHOLAS VILLARREAL of Gilroy HS (CA)
4th Place - Louden Haga of Parkersburg South, WV
5th Place - Johnny Shafer of Graham HS, OH
6th Place - Max Millin of Perry (Massillon) H.S., OH
7th Place - Andrew Johnson of Poway HS (CA)
8th Place - Caden Hill of Crestview

 

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joshua Saunders of Christian Brothers College
2nd Place - Chris Rivera of Lake Highland Prep School
3rd Place - CHASE SALDATE of Gilroy HS (CA)
4th Place - Trent Dooley of Allen
5th Place - Matt Lackman of Bethlehem Catholic
6th Place - Jackson Dean of Caesar Rodney
7th Place - Peyton Hall of Oak Glen, WV
8th Place - Jaden le of Rancho Bernardo, CA

Hall is a 2 time Ironman Placer

 

 

Parkersburg South was the top scoring public school at 7th!!!


 
Team Season Team Abbr Count Points
1   Blair Academy, NJ  Blair Academy, NJ (GET) BLAIR 14 276.5
2   Wyoming Seminary, PA, PA  Wyoming Seminary, PA (GET) SEM 14 176.5
3   Bethlehem Catholic, PA  Bethlehem Catholic Hs, PA (GET) Beca 13 90.0
3   La Salle, OH, OH  La Salle, OH (GET) LASALLE 11 90.0
5   Lake Highland Prep School, FL  Lake Highland Prep School, FL (GET) LHP 12 82.5
6   St. Edward, OH, OH  St Edward, OH (GET) StEd 14 81.0
7   Parkersburg South, WV, WV  Parkersburg South, WV (GET) PBSO 11 73.5
8   Montini Catholic, IL  Lombard (Montini), IL (GET) Montini 12 73.0
8   St John Bosco, CA, CA  St John Bosco, CA (GET) SJB 11 73.0
10   Elyria, OH  Elyria, OH (GET) ELYR 9 71.0
10   Gilroy HS (CA), CA  Gilroy, CA (GET) Gilr 7 71.0
10   Selma, CA, CA  Selma, CA (GET) Selm 5 71.0

 

Day 1

Parkersburg South in the top 10!!!!


 
Team Season Team Abbr Count Points
1   Blair Academy, NJ  Blair Academy, NJ (GET) BLAIR 14 162.5
2   Wyoming Seminary, PA, PA  Wyoming Seminary, PA (GET) SEM 14 101.5
3   Lake Highland Prep School, FL  Lake Highland Prep School, FL (GET) LHP 12 68.5
4   St. Edward, OH, OH  St Edward, OH (GET) StEd 14 67.0
5   La Salle, OH, OH  La Salle, OH (GET) LASALLE 11 64.5
6   Bethlehem Catholic, PA  Bethlehem Catholic Hs, PA (GET) Beca 13 62.0
7   Montini Catholic, IL  Lombard (Montini), IL (GET) Montini 12 57.0
8   Chicago (Mt. Carmel), IL, IL  Chicago (Mt. Carmel), IL (GET) CMtC 14 53.0
9   Parkersburg South, WV, WV  Parkersburg South, WV (GET) PBSO 11 52.0

 

 

Barnesville Doan Ford Invitational Live!

 

2018 Weir High Powerhouse Classic

 

2018-19 Duals Greg's Market Duals @ JM & Morg, BvL

 

2018 OG Jr High Tourney.

 

Cameron Middle School Dragon Invitational 

 

12-05-18

2018-19 Duals WP PS JV & Morg

 

2018-19 Duals

Steub, Shad, BL, Tor, IC, PS, SCC, StC, Bpt, Cald  & JM

 Braxton Amos registered a 5-second pin!!

 

 

 Claymont v. Harrison Central match tonight. The match is scheduled to start around 7:00.

You can listen at 1540 AM WBTC or online at www.wbtclive.com.

 

2018 Ironman!

Ironman PreSeeds

138 pounds
1. Joshua Saunders (Christian Brothers College, Mo.)
2. Luke Baughman (Wadsworth, Ohio)
3. Chase Saldate (Gilroy, Calif.)
4. Peyton Hall (Oak Glen, W.Va.)
5. Bryce Hepner (St. Edward, Ohio)
6. Chris Rivera (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.)
7. Jackson Dean (Caesar Rodney, Del.)
8. Shannon Hanna (Lake Gibson, Fla.)
9. Mike Madara (Blair Academy, N.J.)
10. Jake Niffenegger(Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio)
11. Elijah Blake (Del Oro, Calif.)
12. Matt Lackman (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.)
13. Alek Martin (St. Paris Graham, Ohio)
14. Joshua Swan (South Dade, Fla.)
15. Dustin Morgillo (Genoa, Ohio)
16. Trent Dooley (Allen, Texas)

160 pounds
1. Connor Brady (Olentangy Liberty, Ohio)
2. Domonic Mata (Blair Academy, N.J.)
3. Jace Luchau (Selma, Calif.)
4. Thayne Lawrence (Frazier, Pa.)
5. James Limongi (Genoa, Ohio)
6. Kyle Mosher (South Side, N.Y.)
7. Kai Bele (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.)
8. Noah Blake (Del Oro, Calif.)
9. Todd Perry (South Dade, Fla.)
10. Luca Frinzi (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.)
11. Tyler Stoltzfus (St. Joseph's Academy, Pa.)
12. Peter Ferraro (Marmion Academy, Ill.)
13. Eric Two Lance (Arlington Martin, Texas)
14. Brenden Severs (Beaver Local, Ohio)
15. Will McGhee (Aurora, Ohio)
16. Will Edgar (Christian Brothers College, Mo.)

170 pounds
1. Carson Kharchla (Olentangy Liberty, Ohio)
2. Julian Ramirez (Blair Academy, N.J.)
3. Nevan Snodgrass (Kettering Fairmont, Ohio)
4. Jake Stefanowicz (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.)
5. Christian Rodriguez (Selma, Calif.)
6. Ashton Habeil (Lake Gibson, Fla.)
7. Blake Hopson (Park Hill, Mo.)
8. David Cumberledge (Ashtabula St. John, Ohio)
9. Micah Ervin (Union County, Ky.)
10. Jake Evans (Elyria, Ohio)
11. Nathan Warden (Christiansburg, Va.)
12. Beau Smith (Beaver Local, Ohio)
13. Michael Garcar (St. Edward, Ohio)
14. Patrick Daum (Marmion Academy, Ill.)
15. Dom Loparo (Wadsworth, Ohio)
16. Isaiah DeJesus (Notre Dame (Green Pond), Pa.)

220 pounds
1. Braxon Amos (Parkersburg South, W.Va.)
2. Owen Trephan (Blair Academy, N.J.)
3. Jacob Kaminski (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.)
4. Andy Smith (Christiansburg, Va.)
5. Garrett Kappes (McDonogh, Md.)
6. Tyler Stein (Canfield, Ohio)
7. Kade Carlson (Corner Canyon, Utah)
8. Matthias Ervin (Union County, Ky.)
9. Kenneth Crouse (South Dade, Fla.)
10. Wyatt Owen (Reynolds, Pa.)
11. Simon Tesfamarian (Park Hill, Mo.)
12. Jarin Curtis (Massillon Perry, Ohio)

285 pounds
1. Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa, Colo.)
2. Jonathan Birchmeier (Broad Run, Va.)
3. Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy, Calif.)
4. Isaac Righter (Mt. St. Joseph's, Md.)
5. Louden Haga (Parkersburg South, W.Va.)
6. Johnny Shafer (St. Paris Graham, Ohio)
7. Noah Koch (Genoa, Ohio)
8. Kevin Hudson (Caesar Rodney, Del.)
9. Mike McNicholas (Montini Catholic, Ill.)
10. Max Millin (Massillon Perry, Ohio)
11. Andrew Johnson (Poway, Calif.)
12. Jase Crouse (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.)

 

2018 Coach Bubba Jr. High Tourney @ MF Results

 

2018 Barnesville Info

 

 

12-01-18

 

Congratulations to Parkersburg South's Braxton Amos, Cliff Keen Preseason High School All-Americans First Team 

 

2018-19 Duals OG, PS JV & PS

 

Harding wins Martins Ferry's Tourney

 

2018 Cambridge Possible seeds!

 

2018 Cambridge write up!

 

Cambridge Invitational Live!

 

2018 Rick Link @ UL write up!

 

Union Local Rick Link Invitational -  Live!

 

 

 

11-29-18

Open Tournament @ Wellsville Dec 29th

 

Samantha Miller PS 1st female wrestler to start varsity for PS

Could she be the 1st female OVAC placer?

 

Magnolia HS JV Tournament February 2, 2019 

 

Weir Powerhouse Classic 2-8-19

 

2018 Cambridge write up!

 

2018 Rick Link @ UL write up!

 

 

 

11-27-18

Anthony Carman JM Signs Div I @ WVU!!!

This is the 3rd Div I recruit from the senior class Congrats!!!

 

2018 Cambridge write up!

 

 

 

11-25-18

Wheeling News-Register: OVAC Award named for Dr. Bill Welker 

 

11-15-18

Louden Haga PS signs with Lehigh!

 

 

11-09-18

 

WJU Wrestling opens the season Tomorrow

All high school teams can get in free with a school roster.

 

11-08-18

Garrett Cook WM Commits to West Liberty University

 

Alec Cook WM Commits Clarion University!

 

Beau Smith BvL Commits to Edinboro!

 

Two Division 1 Commits in one week!!!!

 

New OVAC coaches are welcomed

 

 

11-04-18

Article about the website!

Thanks Rick Thorp, well written article!

 

 

10-29-18

 

Marlin, North, Pernell !!!! WOW

 

Take a look at what these 3 guys did for the Ohio Valley!!!

 

 

 

 

Barnesville Tournament

 

Super 32 Preview!

 

Super 32 Hub

 

SUPER 32

October 27-28
Greensboro Coliseum

Super 32 takes place this weekend in Greensboro, North Carolina. It is considered the most prestigious preseason tournament in the country. Below is an entry list of all the OVAC wrestlers currently entered, along with their current ranking (wrestlers are listed in no particular order). Wrestling begins at 8 a.m. on both Saturday and Sunday.

Special Thanks to BoroFan

 

Champion:

Braxton is a 2 time Super 32 Champion!


Braxton Amos (Wv) DEC Konner Doucet (Ok), 5-0

 

5th Place:

Peyton Hall (Wv) DEC Wyatt Henson (Mo), 6-4

 

 

ENTRY LIST

106

D1 #1 Cole Skinner (LaSalle)

D1 #3 Mikey Lewarchick (Wadsworth)

D1 #9 Johnny Novak (St. Ignatius)

D2 #6 Nolan Gessler (Graham)

D3 #6 Alec Homan (Milan Edison)

D3 #10 Matt Ellis (Legacy Christian)

D3 #14 (113) Logan Attisano (Legacy Christian)

D1 NR Mason Brugh (Wadsworth)

D3 #15 Gavin Owens (Eastwood)







113

D1 #1 Dustin Norris (LaSalle)

D1 #2 Logan Agin (Lancaster)

D1 #3 Jacob Moon (Oregon Clay)

D1 #7 Pacey Najdusak (Mason)

D2 #3 Garett Lautzenheiser (Louisville)

D3 #2 Casey Barnett (Milan Edison)

D3 #3 Lucian Brink (Coshocton)

D1 #10 Colin Roberts (Austintown-Fitch)

D1 #12 Nate Burnett (Elyria)

D3 #12 Troy Kennedy (Troy Christian)

D2 NR Daniel Adams (Poland Seminary)







120

D1 #1 Lucas Byrd (LaSalle)

D3 #1 Oscar Sanchez (Genoa)

D1 #5 Jacob Sherman (Olentangy)

D1 #11 Lucas Uliano (Olentangy Liberty)

D3 #2 Ray Adams (Milan Edison)

D1 #17 Damion Ryan (Centerville)

D1 NR Bryce Allison (Elyria)







126

D1 #3 Logan Heil (Brunswick)

D2 #1 Cole McComas (Beaver Local)

D3 #1 Ethan Turner (Troy Christian)

D1 #5 Antoine Allen (LaSalle)

D2 #4 Davin Rhoads (Louisville)

D3 #3 Gavin Brown (Legacy Christian

D2 #5 (132) Logan Ours (Beaver Local)

D2 #5 Brady O’Connor (Indian Valley)

D2 NR Joseph Goldberg (Warren Howland)

D2 NR Kody Beal (New Lexington)







132

D3 #1 (138) Dylan D'Emilio (Genoa)

D1 #1 Mick Burnett (Elyria)

D3 #1 Julian Sanchez (Genoa)

D2 #3 (126) Peyten Kellar (Vincent Warren)

D1 #2 Casey Wiles (LaSalle)

D1 #11 (138) Sam Glassco (Mason)

D3 #9 Nicolas Alvarez (Legacy Christian)

D1 NR Tim Smith (Colerain)

D1 NR Conner Sands (LaSalle)

D1 NR Zach Richards (Austintown-Fitch)







138

D1 #2 (145) Jordan Crace (Elyria)

D1 #2 Luke Baughman (Wadsworth)

D2 #1 Alek Martin (Graham)

D1 #4 Matt Zuckerman (Elyria)

D1 #5 Micah Norwood (LaSalle)

D1 #6 Blake Saito (Olentangy Liberty)

D3 #2 John Keegan (Milan Edison)

D2 #2 Wade Monebrake (Eaton)

D1 #7 Gus Sutton (Austintown-Fitch)

D1 #11 Derek Fields (Brunswick)

D1 #12 Doug Huff (St. Ignatius)

D1 #12 (132) Patrick McGraw (St. Ignatius)

D3 NR Jonathon Day (Legacy Christian)







145

D1 #2 (152) Chris Donathan (Mason)

D1 #3 (145) Michael North (Wadsworth)

D3 #2 Dusty Morgillo (Genoa)

D2 #3 Skyler Lasure (Beaver Local)

D3 #7 Ryan Whitten (Troy Christian)

D3 #10 Shadrick Slone (Milan Edison)

D2 #13 (138) Ethan Mueller (Minerva)

D3 NR Haden Offenberger (Waterford)

D1 NR Bradley Staron (Medina Highland)







152

D1 #1 (160) Connor Brady (Olentangy Liberty)

D2 #1 Jax Leonard (Louisville)

D3 #2 Kevin Contos (Genoa)

D1 #5 Daniel Segura (Dublin Scioto)

D1 #8 Gavin Bell (Beavercreek)

D1 #10 Enrique Munguia (Elyria)

D3 #5 (160) Hayden Pummel (Indian Lake)

D3 #8 Noah Inboden (Nelsonville-York)

D1 NR Ronald Dimmerling (GlenOak)







160

D1 #2 Jacob Lagoa (Ashtabula Lakeside)

D2 #1 Ben Pasiuk (Carrollton)

D1 #5 Farouq Muhammed (Elyria)

D2 #14 Brenden Severs (Beaver Local)

D1 NR Noah Ratliff (Reynoldsburg)







170

D1 #7 (160) Brett McIntosh (Harrison)

D1 #8 Seth Shumate (Dublin Coffman)

D1 #12 Kamal Adewumi (Mason)

D1 #13 Jaden Hardrick (Huber Hts. Wayne)

D2 #13 (160) Liam Kellar (Vincent Warren)







182

D1 #3 Mitch Potterf (Westerville North)

D1 #4 Trey Sizemore (LaSalle)

D1 #8 Jon List (Wadsworth)

D1 #9 Jacob Meek (Oregon Clay)

D1 #14 Toby Amburgy (Mason)







195

D2 #1 Matthew Cover (Bay)

D2 #6 Brent Paulus (Louisville)







220

D1 #14 Jake Noon (Findlay)

D1 #18 Riley Ucker (Dublin Coffman)

D3 NR Cason Holmes (Milan Edison)







285

D3 #1 Noah Koch (Genoa)

D2 #11 Alex Coleman (Hamilton Ross)

 

 

 

Name Wt State HS St Place S32 Place Division


Alec Cook 145 WV Madonna High School 1(138) A/AA


Braxton Amos 220 WV Parkersburg South High School 1(220) 1 AAA


JAKE STAUD 126 WV University High School 1(120) AAA


Brayden Roberts 145 WV Parkersburg South High school 1(126) AAA


Preston Hinzman 152 WV Parkersburg South High School 1(160) AAA


Gavin quiocho 138 WV Parkersburg South High School 1(132) AAA


Anthony Carman 170 WV John Marshall High School 2(160) AAA


Matthew Simpson 120 WV University HS 2(106)/2017 AAA


Louden Haga 285 WV Parkersburg South High School 2(285) AAA


Brayden Johnson 120 WV Parkersburg South High School 3(113) AAA


Jacob Simpson 126 WV University High School 3(126) AAA


Jude Childers 132 WV Parkersburg south High school AAA

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-22-18

December 8th Weir Powerhouse Tourney

 

 

10-16-18

December 7-8, Cameron Middle School Dragon Invitational December 8, Cameron High School Invitational

 

10-02-18

Jr. High Tournaments 2018-19 Bubba Coleman @ Martins Ferry

 

2019 Indian Creek Jr High Tourney Info

 

 

09-23-18

Stozl goes into National Wrestling HOF

Congrats to Marion!!!

 

09-18-18

Barnesville Tournament

Info & Wrestlers Returning

 

 

09-12-18

2018 National Wrestling Hall of Fame -- West Virginia Chapter

This year we are honoring...
John Geary
Jim Issac
Mike Litton
Ray Marling
Kim North
Ray Pernell
Gary Porter
Chuck Satterfield
John Staggers II

Past Hall of Fame Winners!

 

 

Three very well deserving guys! It is a life long accomplishment to say the least!

 

 

 

09-07-18

Wilson ranked number 1 in ACC!!!

 

 

 

08-26-18

Looks strong!


2019 Frank Ferguson Brooke Classic teams set


2019 Brooke Classic Teams

Brecksville, OH
Licking Valley, OH
Mayfield, OH
St Clairsville, OH
Thomas Worthington, OH
Blue Mountain, PA
Erie Cathedral Prep, PA
Hampton, PA
Mars, PA
Penn Hills, PA
Seneca Valley, PA
Brooke
Buckhannon-Upshur
John Marshall
Oak Glen
Spring Mills
Wheeling Park

 

08-09-18

 

August 17th 10AM-12AM Smittys Wrestling Camp Featuring Brandon Hinkle

 

 

07-20-18

Congratulations to Brayden Robert PS

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO BRAYDEN ROBERTS, THE 2018 USMC CADET GRECO 138-POUND CHAMPION!

 

 

Parkersburg South's Louden Haga a Folkstyle (NHSCA), Freestyle (Fargo), and Greco (Fargo) All American has verbally committed to Lehigh University.
Congratulations to Louden!

 

2018 Fargo!

Send in your team results:

Beaver Local Fargo results:


Freestyle-
Cole Mccomas-jr 132 was 2-2
Brenden Severs-Cadet 152 was 0-2


Greco-
Cole Mccomas-jr 132 was 3-2
Logan Krulik- Cadet 170 was 1-2
Skyler Lasure- jr 145 was 2-2
Beau Smith-jr 160 was 2-2
 

South Wrestlers' Results at Fargo:

Cadet Freestyle
138 Brayden Roberts, 3-2
152 Gavin Quiocho, 1-2

Junior Freestyle
120 Tucker Windland, 0-2
160 Zane Hinzman, 3-2

Junior Women's Freestyle
100 Samantha Miller 2-2

Cadet Greco
138 Brayden Roberts, 6-0, CHAMPION
152 Gavin Quiocho, 3-2

Junior Greco
126 Tucker Windland 0-2

 

Junior Results
Caleb Rea 4-1
Zane Hinzman 3-1
Anthony Carman 2-2
Andrew Shelek 2-2
Tucker Windland 0-2
Jake Staud 1-2
Canon Welker 0-2
Liam Lusher 0-2
 

138 LBS


 Bryer Hall Indiana Brayden Roberts West Virginia


 Jackson Dean New Jersey VSU Brayden Roberts West Virginia 13-3
 

   Brayden Roberts West Virginia VCAJames Hogan Pennsylvania
 

 Brayden Roberts West Virginia 8-0 VFA Nick Hamilton Nebraska


Brayden Roberts West Virginia 6-0 VFA Andrew Adams Georgia

 


152 LBS
 Hunter Meinzen Montana VPO 16-4 Gavin Quiocho West Virginia


 Nathaniel Fly Virginia VSU 10-0 Gavin Quiocho West Virginia


 Gavin Quiocho West Virginia VSU 10-0 Elise Brown ton Texas

 

152 LBS

Maxwell Hayes Indiana d Brenden Severs Ohio 10-7
 
 Charles Darracott Georgia SUV Brenden Severs Ohio 10-0

 

120 LBS
 Peyten Kellar Ohio VPO John Richardson Texas 18-7
 
 Carter Stephenson Colorado VSU Peyten Kellar Ohio12-2

 Peyten Kellar Ohio VSU John Wiley Oklahoma 10-0

 Peyten Kellar Ohio VSU Averee Abben Iowa 10-0

 


 

 

06-01-18

Cadet world team trails

Brayden Roberts loses by fall and finishes 6th in the UWW Cadet Greco-Roman 65 kg weight class.

 

Louden Haga wins 13-2 and places 5th in the UWW Cadet Greco-Roman 110 kg weight class. Congratulations, Louden!!

Braxton Amos loses by a 12-10 decision and finishes 4th in the UWW Cadet Greco-Roman 92 kg weight class. Congratulations, Braxton!

 

 

 

7 break out stars in Greco (Louden Haga)

 

Uncommitted Cadets at world team trails ( Braxton Amos)

 

 

 

 

 

05-21-18

2018 Ohio Greco Team!!

 

 

05-08-18

The wrestling community has lost a legend RIP Nick "Big Bully' Busick!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

04/27/18

Wheeling Central is back & David Doyle is the head coach!

 

04/13/18

Buy admission tickets for the ViperPit

 

Victory in the Viperpit DUALS (Wheeling, WV)

 

Victory in the Viperpit OPEN (Wheeling, WV)

 

Flo Arena for the results to the ViperPit

 

 

 

 

 

04/06/18

Flo Reno Nationals

G9-65

T Guntrum Team None 2nd

Congrats T!!!!!

 

2018 Flo Nationals

 

106
Jace Stockett University High Morgantown WV
Peyten Kellar Warren High School Vincent Ohio Cutler OH 5th place


113
Koen Kish Quest Saint Clairsville OH
Shawn Moore Golden Bears Chester WV

120
Brian Palmer Jr. BUCKEYE LOCAL Adena OH
Calvin Matthews University High Morgantown WV

132

6th time the have wrestled each other this year!

Rea and Hall split their 6 head to head matches this school year (3-3)


Caleb Rea Young Guns Wrestling Club Weirton WV 5th place
Peyton Hall Gladiators Chester WV 6th place
Steven Mitchell Wheeling Wresting Cub Wheeling WV

138
Alec Cook Gladiators Weirton WV
Andrew Shelek Wheeling Wresting Cub Wheeling WV
Devon Salsberry Choices East Liverpool OH
Skyler Lasure Choices Wellsville OH

145
Cameron Woods Unattached Barnesville OH

152
Beau Smith Choices East Palestine OH
Brenden Severs Choices Negley OH
Jared Wright Choices East Liverpool OH

160
Brylan Clouse Unattached Barnesville OH
Logan Krulik Choices Negley OH
Anthony Rice Steubenville OH

 

 

 

03/31/18

Anthony Rice Steubenville verbals to NC State!!!

 

 

03/28/18

OAC All Time State Placers

 

2018 OAC Grade School States!!!

 

2017-18 OAC State Placers

40.1 Rukus Springer EL 2nd

55.1 Bentley Stephen Barn 3rd

55.1 Ryder King Barn 4th

55.2 Colton Nixon MF 5th

68.3 Owen Edwards Camb 4th

75.3 Jake Hughes BvL 4th

95.3 Ford Hines Barn 5th

75.4 Reese Stephen Barn 3rd

75.4 Brody Saccoccia Steub 4th

80.4 Skyler King Barn 6th

85.4 Cal Beadling Steub  6th

95.4 Blake Hinkle Camb  7th

110.4 Brennan Stout STC Champion

 

 

 

03-26-18

Parkersburg South 100 win club for 2017-18

 

Josh Humphreys 168-7

Luke Martin 150-20

Drew Dunbar 108-30

Louden Haga 103-37

Zane Hinzman 101-30

 

03-25-18

220

1st Dalton Hoover (OH) DEC Joey Daniel (CA), 5-2
3rd Javier Salvador (TN) DEC Mason Lancaster (OK), 5-2
5th Cole Haile (SC) DEC Porter Fox (UT), 7-2
7th Cortez Woods (MO) M FOR Cordel Duhart (KS), 0-0 0:00

Congratulations on your national championship Dalton Hoover!!!

 

113

1st Jayden Gomez (CA) DEC Koen Kish (OH), 7-6
3rd Patrick Edmondson (PA) DEC Colton Washleski (NJ), 10-3
5th Benjamin Alanis (AZ) F Jesse Brochu (NH), 3:48
7th Noah Ozuna (CA) DEC Jude Camacho (TX), 6-4


120

1st Ethen Miller (MO) DEC Caden Mccrary (GA), 6-3
3rd Henry Porter (CA) DEC Cooper Pontelandolfo (NJ), 9-7 SV
5th Victor Jacinto (CA) DEC Cade Lucio (CA), 5-1
7th Nicholas Fine (RI) DEC Tyler Muldrew (OH), 11-4

 

170
1st Landon Foor (NC) DEC Dominic Falcone (PA), 8-7 UTB
3rd Tyson Meyer (MN) DEC Kaden Krouse (WA), 5-2
5th Ethan Pappas (OH) DEC Clayton Lundy (IN), 6-0
7th Aiden Hanning (NH) DEC Remington Winmill (ID), 7-1
 

126
1st Malyke Hines (FL) DEC Shannon Hanna (FL), 7-0
3rd Colton Camacho (PA) DEC Jackson Currier (MT), 4-1
5th Brayden Palmer (TN) M FOR Nathan Bonham (CO), 0-0 0:00
7th Jacson Muldrew (OH) MD Reece Witcraft (OK), 14-3

 

285
1st Jack Delgarbino (OH) DEC Louden Haga (WV), 8-6
3rd Michael Kramer (TN) F Elijah Baisden (MD), 5:21
5th Christian Bryant (MD) DEC Levi Malcolm (MT), 3-1
7th Jervey Sistrunk (NJ) F John Oxce (NC), 1:54

 

132
1st Chase Saldate (CA) DEC William Mcdougald (NY), 10-8
3rd Ed Scott (PA) DEC Jonathan Miers (PA), 3-1 SV
5th Luke Odom (IL) F Peyton Hall (WV), 3:27
7th Brayden Roberts (WV) FOR Stockton Obrien (UT)

Congratulations to the OVAC All-Americans!!!

 


 

 

Samantha Miller Parkersburg South is an All American!!!

 

 

 

2018 NHSCA Flo Arena

 

2018 OAC Grade School States!!!

 

 

03-21-18

Wilson finishes 3rd as a red shirt Freshman!

 

2018 OAC Jr High State Results

Congratulations to the 2 State Champions from Beaver Local!

 

0164.0 Brenden Severs-8 BLWC TechFall Logan Shephard-8 FRL 13-0

0120.0 Logan Ours-8 AWC Dec Ismael Ayoub-8 MIR 6-0

 

5th Place

0108.0 Mark Emmerling Jr.-8 BLWC Pin1:58 Jt Chance-7 LBS 9-1

 

If anyone else placed please email me!

 

 

 WVYWA State Championship

 

 

 

Congratulations to Josh Humphreys, Parkersburg South, 2018 Dutton Award Winner 

 

03-14-18

Tariq Wilson with a 1st round upset of the 3rd seed!!

 

Steubenville Grad to compete at NCAA Div I Tournament in Cleveland

 

 

2018 OVAC vs Mac All Star

MAC 40, OVAC 22

113–Bonura (M) d. Reynolds, 3-1; 120–Pemberton (O) d. Giovengo, 13-6; 126–Newell (M) tf. Moore, 16-0; 132–Rea (O) d. Reinsfelder, 10-3; 138–Hornfeck (M) tf. Mazik, 15-0; 145–Menor (M) d. Zeiders, 9-5; 145–Acuna (M) d. Hardenbrook, 9-4; 152–Komara (M) p. Starkey, 3:12; 152–Marsico (M) d. Loy, 10-4; 160–Baird (O) p. Muron, 5:05; 170–Simpkins (O) d. Clements, 6-1; 182–Sequette (M) p. Mecum, 5:22; 195–Hoover (O) md. Zayullaev, 10-1; 220–Edenfield (M) p. Cuervo, 3:07; 285–Bodkin (O) d. McCoy, 5-4 SV

 

 Steubenville’s Jashon Hubbard  Received Bill Welker OVAC Ohio Wrestler of the Year award.

Kim North's Write up

 

 

 

03-10-18

2018 OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament

 

Congratulations to the  36 Ohio OVAC State Qualifiers:

 

106

CL-1 Peyten Kellar, Vincent Warren, (9), 48-3

5th Place

106: Peyten Kellar, Vincent Warren dec. Payton Burgdorf, Oberlin Firelands 7-5

 

CL-3 Howard Williams, East Liverpool, (9), 42-3

 

HE-4 Alex Overly, Sarahsville Shenandoah, (9), 34-11

 

113

CL-2 Peyton Blasko, Steubenville, (11), 44-6

7th Place

113: Peyton Blasko, Steubenville dec. Jake Hamulak, Chardon 4-2SV

 

CL-1 Cole McComas, Lisbon Beaver, (10), 42-3 (17:II-106-2nd)

2nd Place

113: Tanner Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Cole McComas, Lisbon Beaver 5-3SV

 

HE-2 Marshal Niswonger, Caldwell, (11), 39-7

 

HE-3 Brayden Reynolds, Barnesville, (12), 36-8

 

120

CL-3 Tyler Muldrew, Steubenville, (9), 35-6

 

HE-4 Hayden Johnson, Richmond Edison, (10), 25-11

 

HE-3 Brian Palmer Jr., Rayland Buckeye Local, (9), 38-9

6th Place

120: Carter Wolf, Marion Pleasant dec. Brian Palmer, Rayland Buckeye Local 5-2

 

132

CL-4 Parker Mazik, Wintersville Indian Creek, (12), 29-11

 

CL-1 Jacson Muldrew, Steubenville, (11), 13-1 (17:III-120-5th)

7th Place

132: Jacson Muldrew, Steubenville pin Isaiah Stickley, St. Paris Graham Local 2:01

 

CL-2 Skyler Lasure, Lisbon Beaver, (10), 36-7 (17:II-120-7th)

4th Place

132: Hunter Yackee, Wauseon dec. Skyler Lasure, Lisbon Beaver 5-1

 

HE-4 Elliott Dean, Bridgeport, (12), 32-14

 

138

CL-1 Anthony Rice, Steubenville, (11), 41-3 (17:II-138-4th)

7th Place

138: Anthony Rice, Steubenville maj. dec. Mauricio Barajas, Wauseon 10-1

 

HE-3 Collin Wiley, Caldwell, (10), 39-10

 

145

CL-4 Beau Smith, Lisbon Beaver, (11), 37-10

4th Place

145: Jax Leonard, Louisville pin Beau Smith, Lisbon Beaver 2:47

 

GH-3 Andrew Hardenbrook, Columbiana Crestview, (12), 31-5

6th Place

145: Joey Caprella, Lima Central Cath. pin Andrew Hardenbrook, Columbiana Crestview 4:27

 

HE-3 Mason Kuneff, Bridgeport, (11), 31-6

 

152

CL-1 Jashon Hubbard, Steubenville, (12), 50-1 (17:II-145-3rd, 16:II-132-4th, 15:II-106-3rd)

2nd Place

152: Joey Sanchez, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Jashon Hubbard, Steubenville 9-4

 

CL-4 Jared Wright, Lisbon Beaver, (11), 34-13

 

HE-4 Seth Cade, Richmond Edison, (12), 32-9

 

160

CL-4 Brady Oberdier, Vincent Warren, (10), 46-10

 

HE-3 Santino Kusic, Bridgeport, (11), 42-7

4th Place

160: James Limongi, Genoa Area dec. Santino Kusic, Bridgeport 2-0

 

170

CL-4 David Tuttle, Steubenville, (10), 42-11

8th Place

170: John Mark Williams, Cin. Indian Hill dec. David Tuttle, Steubenville 9-6

 

HE-4 Richard McFarland, Martins Ferry, (10), 28-15

 

HE-3 Ethan Pappas, Richmond Edison, (9), 31-5

 

182

HE-1 Drake Dobson, Martins Ferry, (11), 35-7

 

195

HE-3 Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry, (12), 39-2 (17:III-195-3rd, 16:III-195-2nd)

3rd Place

195: Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry dec. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton 6-1

 

HE-4 Trevor Hayes, Caldwell, (12), 25-18

 

GH-4 Landon Talbert, Columbiana Crestview, (12), 35-5

 

220

CL-2 Jud Ramage, Byesville Meadowbrook, (12), 35-1 (17:II-195-5th)

 

285

CL-1 Tyler Ely, Steubenville, (12), 44-4

 2nd Place

285: Jack DelGarbino, Girard pin Tyler Ely, Steubenville 0:38

 

HE-2 Kade Clark, Belmont Union Local, (12), 35-11

 

HE-4 Josh Robinson, Shadyside, (12), 31-9

 

HE-1 Hunter Bodkin, Martins Ferry, (12), 44-3 (16:III-220-8th)

 2nd Place

285: Brian Stears, Williamsburg dec. Hunter Bodkin, Martins Ferry 3-2TB

 

2018 OHSAA Stats:

BoroFan 1st round match to watch at State!!

State Stats:

Peyton Kellar Warren is the first freshman from Warren High and the first freshman from his county (Washington County) to ever qualify for the Ohio State Tournament!

 

 

 

 

03-03-18

This is a go fund me account for The Mason Boyd Memorial Wrestling Scholarship

Mason is the grandson of Steve Kish

 

Reese Stephen Barnesville to travel the country for Ohio All Stars!

Donations are accepted

 

State Tournament results buffed up -- AAA and AA Thanks to Jenny Hannan 

 

Dist. Tournament: Division II - Claymont (3/2/18-3/3/18)

 

Dist. Tournament: Division III - Garfield Heights (3/2/18-3/3/18)

 

Dist. Tournament: Division III - Heath (3/2/18-3/3/18)

 

2017-18 OVAC Master Schedule

 

Caleb Rea Final Stats: 163-13 88 pins

 

Class A MOW Alec Cook WM

Class AA MOW Peyton Hull OG

Class AAAA MOW Josh Humphreys PS

 

Class A Coach of the year Jamie Lesho WM

Class AAAA Coacgh of the year Shaun Smith PS

 

Parkersburg South State Records

Team State Championships, All Divisions - 22

Team State Championships, AAA - 22

State Tournament Team Points Scored - 288

Largest Margin of Victory for AAA School - 152

Consecutive Team Titles - 4 (South is the only team to 4-peat 3 times)

First Wrestler to Win a Title at 3 Different Schools - Josh Humphreys

Career State Tournament Pins by a 4X State Champion - Josh Humphreys, 13

Career First-Period State Tournament Pins by a 4X State Champion - Josh Humphreys, 13 (Note: 2 of his state tournament wins were by forfeit)

Career First-Period State Tournament Pins, All Wrestlers - Josh Humphreys, 13 (unconfirmed)

First Coach to Win a State Title in First 3 Years as Head Coach - Shaun Smith

Schools with Most 4-Time State Champions - Spencer, Parkersburg South, 3

Schools with Most 3-Time State Champions - Parkersburg, Parkersburg South, 7

Most Team Points Scored in a Quad - 243 (December 5, 2017)

Consecutive Team Shutouts - 4 (December 5, 2017 - December 16, 2017)



School Records

Single Season Takedowns - Luke Martin, 175

Career Takedowns - Luke Martin, 415

Match Points - Luke Martin, 488 (unconfirmed)

First South Wrestler to Not Allow a Single Offensive Point - Braxton Amos

This is a CRAZY stat!

 

CONGRATULATIONS to Luke Martin Parkersburg South for HIS 150TH career WINS!

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS to Seth Cade Edison & Zane Hinzman Parkersburg South for their 100th wins!!!

 

Congratulations to Weirton Madonna for their 1st Team State Title!!!

 

 

Congratulations to Parkersburg South on winning the State Tournament again!!!

 

 

02-25-18

2018 Jr High OAC Dual Meet Championships

 

Dist. Tournament: Division II - Claymont (3/2/18-3/3/18)

 

Dist. Tournament: Division III - Garfield Heights (3/2/18-3/3/18)
 
Dist. Tournament: Division III - Heath (3/2/18-3/3/18)

 

Sect. Tournament: Div. II - Claymont (2/24/18)
 
Sect. Tournament: Div. II - Steubenville (2/24/18)
 
Sect. Tournament: Div. III - Barnesville (2/24/18)
 
Sect. Tournament: Div. III - Sandy Valley (2/24/18)

Sect. Tournament: Div. III - Rootstown (2/24/18)

 

2018 OHSAA Sectional Tournament @ Steubenville

Beaver Local.
East Liverpool.
Harrison Central.
Indian Creek.
Meadowbrook.
Minerva.
New Philadelphia.
River View.
Steubenville.
Zanesville.

WV State High School Wrestling Tournament - First Round Pairings - AAA and AA/A 

Good luck!

WV A/AA & AAA Results

 

2018 OYWA State Tournament Results

Finished 2nd as a team, 7 kids and 7 placers.

76 - Reese Stephen 2X OYWA State Champ from Barnesville

79 - Skyler King 2nd (Barnesville)
105 - Ayden King 4th (Barnesville)

82 - Dakota King 3rd Place (Cambridge)

67 - Owen Edawards 6th Place (John Glenn)
70 - Dominic Bates 5th Place (John Glenn)

110 - Cohen Bunting 2nd Place (Zanesville)


 

https://www.dropbox.com/s/y7wakuhm5xd43tq/022018DanGable.mp4?dl=0
Coral Springs High School in Florida hosted the district wrestling tournament a few days ago. An employee of Coral Springs reached out to my dad and requested for him to pass along some words to the Marjory Stoneman-Douglas High School team who had lost their head wrestling coach, Coach Hixon in the school shooting on Feb. 14th.
My dad has a history of overcoming adversity. This video did not need a script and it was only shot once.
The video was played in front of everyone in the gym before the meet started.
Since we all come face to face with adversity, I wanted to share it so maybe this will help motivate you too.

 

02-15-18

OVAC Duals: Camb, Steub & IC

 

2018 OAC Jr. High District Qualifier @ Steubenville

Results

 

2018 OHSAA Sectional Tournament @ Steubenville

Beaver Local.
East Liverpool.
Harrison Central.
Indian Creek.
Meadowbrook.
Minerva.
New Philadelphia.
River View.
Steubenville.
Zanesville.

WV State High School Wrestling Tournament - First Round Pairings - AAA and AA/A 

Good luck!

 

2018 OAC Grade School District Qualifier @ Steubenville

 

 

 

02-09-18

2018 Buckeye 8 Conference Tournament Feb 10 @ Edison

 

Regional Tournaments This Weekend

February 9-10 AA/A Region I - Fairmont Sr. High School 
   AA/A Region I Information
   AA/A Region I Brackets

Results

 

February 10 AAA Region I - Brooke High School
   AAA Region I Information
   AAA Region I Brackets

Results

 

BMC @ Linsly rescheduled for the Feb 10th

 

 

 

02-06-18

OVAC Duals: Steub

 

 

02-04-18

2018 Buckeye Local Panther Classic

 Final results

Caleb Rea Weir MVP and he beat nationally ranked #3 Teasdale!!!

MVP Match at Panther Classic

 

2018 Westfall Invitational

 

BMC @ Linsly rescheduled for the Feb 10th

 

2018 Wellsville Jr High Duals

 

2018 Buckeye 8 Conference Tournament Feb 10

 

 

OVAC Duals: JM & OG

 

2018 PAC 8

 

Washington Court House Tourney

 

2018 EOWL

 

Casey Recrosio Weirton Madonna signs with Div I Franklin and-Marshall-College

 

 

 

02-02-18

Bill Hinegardner OVAC Dual Meet Championship


5A

1st Parkersburg South

2nd Wheeling Park

3rd John Marshall

4th Brooke


3A

1st Barnesville

2nd Bellaire

3rd Magnolia


Round 1

Parkersburg South 84

Brooke 0


Wheeling Park 41

John Marshall 33


Barnesville 61

Magnolia 15


Round 2

Parkersburg South 68

Wheeling Park 9


John Marshall 58

Brooke 22


Barnesville 41

Bellaire 23

2018 EOWL

 

2018 OVAC AAAA Champion Steubenville & OVAC A/AA Champions Shenandoah

 

2018 Buckeye Local Panther Classic

Seeds & pools are up

 

2018 Barnesville Invitational Video!

Nice work Clint Abbott

 

2018 OHSAA Team Dual Results

Congratulations to Buckeye Local for their 1st trip to the region finals in school history.

 

OVAC Duals: Mag, Bpt, Weir, PS & Lin

 

 

01-30-18

2018 Bob Zide Tourney

 

01-29-18

2018 OHSAA Sectional Team Seeds

 

2018 West Holmes Tourney

 

01-28-18

2018 WV "A" Challenge

 

2018 Brooke Classic

Outstanding Wrestler
Nate Keaton-Circleville

01/27/2018 Frank Ferguson Brooke Classic - Upper Bracket
01/27/2018 Frank Ferguson Brooke Classic - Lower Bracket

 

OVAC Duals: PS, Univ, Bell, Steub & Mag

 

2018 Buck Bailey @ Wellsville

Final

 

2018 New Lexington Tourney

 

2018 Regional 13 Div II

2018 Regional 12 Div II

2018 Regional 20 Div III

2018 Regional 21 Div III

 

Claymont District Rankings

 

2018 OVC Tourney

 

 

 

OVAC Rankings

Rankings change daily!

 

2017 Subway Youth Wrestling Camp:

Presented by Branden Lee Hinkle, Jan 20th

 

01-20-18

2018 Hercules Award Braxton Amos Parkersburg South 4 pins in 1:17

 

2018  Bierkortte Award (MVP) Josh Humphreys Parkersburg South

 

 

2018 OVAC "Ron Mauck" Wrestling Championships

 

2018 Semi Final & Final Marquee Match ups OVAC Seeds, Brackets & Team Scores by Division

Day 3 Brackets updated: final

 

2018 Brackets & More

This will be updated after each round.

 

 

 

2018 OVC @ UL Info.

 

 

 

 

01-11-18

2018 Top Gun Live

 

2018 Top Gun Seeds

 

2018 winner choice

 

2018 Barnesville Jr High

Canceled!

 

OVAC Duals: Camb & Steub, HC, Barn, PS, OG, Lin, Shen, MF, Bell

 

2018 BMC @ Linsly

Postponed!

 

2018 Buckeye 8 @ Edison

Rescheduled for 2/10/18

 

 

 

01-06-18

Best of the Midwest

 

2018 Cameron Tourney

 

OVAC Duals: Parkersburg South Classic Duals

 

2018 Shadyside Tourney

 

2018 Nelsonville York Tourney

 

2018 Sheridan Tourney

 

Indian Creek Jr. High Invite

 

 

 

 

01-05-18

OVAC Duals: EL, Weir, ED, BvL, MF, HC, Univ, Mag & Steub

 

2017 Indian Creek Jr High Tourney

Tourney will run on time as usual, plus 3 pounds

 

12-31-17

2017 St Clairsville ABVI Tourney

 

2017 Gallia Tourney

 

2017 Powerade Tournament

Seeds

Flo coverage of the Powerade live

 

Parkersburg South finished third in the PowerAde Wrestling Tournament held in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania this weekend. 152-Pounder Josh Humphreys and unbeaten 220-Pounder Braxton Amos each claimed an individual championship. Other Patriot placers were:

126 Brayden Roberts, 6th Place

138 Luke Martin, 5th Place

160 Zane Hinzman, 6th Place

285 Louden Haga, 3rd Place

 

2017 Brecksville Tournament

Video of Brecksville

 

1st Place - Dalton Hoover of Martins Ferry

1st Place - Hunter Bodkin of Martins Ferry

Mason Kuneff, Bpt 7th
 

 

2017 Wheeling Park Duals Final Results

2017 Park Duals Individual Results

You can buy tickets here or at the door.

 

 

2017 Cambridge Jr High Tournament

 

OVAC Duals: Cald, Mag, Well, Cam & PC

 

 2017 Medina Tournament

Cole McComas (17-3) placed 4th

Skyler Lasure (16-3) placed 4th

Logan Krulik (11-5) placed 6th

 

2017 Zanesville Invitational

 

2017 West Jefferson Invitational

 

BoroFan Break Down of the week:

 

100 win Alec Cook WM!!!!

 

2017 OVAC Dual Meet Standings (Christmas Edition!)

 

West Virginia Wrestling Coaches / WV-Mat High School Team Polls 

 

 

12-22-17

Cambridge Open Dec 26th

 

OVAC Duals: EL, PS, Weir, Univ, Mead, Bell, WM, Mag, Cam & Steub

 

2017 Buckeye Local Jr. High Tournament

MVP Eric Williams EL

 

 

12-21-17

2017 Buckeye Local Jr. High Tournament

 

Ohio Div II District write up by McClearn

 

OVAC Duals: Tor & BvL, Bell, WP, Cald, HC, WL, Shen, Camb, Barn, EL

 

2017 OVAC Dual Meet Standings

 

2017 Harrison Central Jr. High

 

 

12-17-17

JV Tournament Canceled at Edison.

 

Jackson County Invitational (Bell)

 

2017 Larry Ritchie Tournament

 

2017 University Tournament

 

OVAC Duals: PS

 

2017 Hoppel Invitational

Peyton Hall OG MVP

 

OVAC Rankings

 

2017 North Canton Tournament

 

2017 University Tournament

 

 

 Congratulations to Braxton Amos – Parkersburg South for winning the Ironman!!

 

 

 

 

12-14-17

OVAC Rankings

 

OVAC Team Rankings

 

Parkersburg South Ranked 47th in the Nation by Intermat!

 

OVAC Duals: SL, Weir, Steub, BvL, Bell, Brk, Barn, WP, EL, Shen, Mag, Camb, HC, & Weir

 

2017 Hoppel Invitational

Peyton Hall OG MVP

 

University youth open tourney Dec 17th

 

2017 Division III Classic

 

2017 North Canton Tournament

 

2017 University Tournament

 

BoroFan Breakdown of Ohio Tourneys:

 

12-11-17

OVAC Duals: Weir

 

2017 Warren Local Tournament

 

2017 Cameron Jr High Tournament

 

2017 Barnesville Invitational Video!

 

2017 John Marshall Duals

OVAC Rankings

 

2017 Columbiana Tournament

 

UHS wins Amityville (NY) tournament!
5 champions...
113-Jace Stockett
120-Jacob Simpson
126-Jake Staud
145-Braeden Pauley
152-Owen Zeiders

 

2017 Barnesville Invitational (Brackets & Results)

 

BoroFan: Write up on Barnesville Invitational

 

Ironman Live 

 

Ironman Quarter Final Match ups

 

Awesome article on Braxton Amos done by Flowrestling

 

Ironman Preview 106-145

 

Ironman Preview 152-285

 

OVAC Duals: BvL

 

 

2017 Ironman Seeds

106 10. Peyten Kellar – Warren, OH (0-2)

126 7. Peyton Hall – Oak Glen, WV (4-2) (7th Place)

132 14. Luke Martin – Parkersburg South, WV (3-2)

132 16. Caleb Rea – Weir, WV (3-2)

152 5. Josh Humphreys – Parkersburg South, WV (4-2) (5th Place)

152 8. Jashon Hubbard – Steubenville, OH (INJ)

160 13. Zane Hinzman – Parkersburg South, WV (1-2)

220 1. Braxton Amos – Parkersburg South, WV (4-0) (Champion)

285 6. Louden Haga – Parkersburg South, WV (2-2)

 

 

12-7-17

BoroFan: Write up on Barnesville Invitational

 

OVAC Duals: PS & Brk, HC, Bell, IC, PC, Lin, Camb, StC, Cam, WP

 

 Jesuit vs Ohio Valley University Friday night at home. It's youth wrestler night. All youth wrestlers get in free.

 

JV Tourney at Edison Dec. 30

 

OVAC Duals: PS

 

2017 Ironman Seeds

106 10. Peyten Kellar – Warren, OH

126 7. Peyton Hall – Oak Glen, WV

132 14. Luke Martin – Parkersburg South, WV

132 16. Caleb Rea – Weir, WV

152 5. Josh Humphreys – Parkersburg South, WV

152 8. Jashon Hubbard – Steubenville, OH

160 13. Zane Hinzman – Parkersburg South, WV

220 1. Braxton Amos – Parkersburg South, WV

285 6. Louden Haga – Parkersburg South, WV

 

2018 Winter Classic @ BL 

 

2017 Jr High Bubba Invitational @ MF

 

Larry Richie Memorial Pools Tournament, December 16, Tyler Consolidated High School 

 

 

 

12-3-17

Congratulations to Parkersburg South for their 800th dual meet victory!!!

 

OVAC Duals: Brk, PS, WL, EL & OG

 

2017 Rick Link Invitational Results

Kuneff (Bpt) MVP

2017 Cambridge Invitational Results

Lasure (BvL) MVP

 

 

 

11-30-17

WLU vs WJ Live 6:45

 

2017 Rick Link Invitational

 

BoroFan: Breakdown of the Cambridge Invitational

 

Cambridge Youth Starts Strong!

 

 

11-23-17

Check out the 2017-18 American Family Insurance ALL-USA Preseason Wrestling Team.

Congratulations to Braxton Amos on being selected to the ALL-USA Preseason Wrestling Team.

 

Happy Thanksgiving from University!

What a neat idea!

 

Rankings will be out today !

 

Edison is hosting a round robin JV wrestling tournament on Saturday, December 30. Weigh-ins will be at 8am. If you are interested please contact Jim Benson at 614-499-0659.

JV events are hard to find!

 

 

11-15-17

2017 Barnesville returning wrestlers

Looks like a strong early season tourney!

 

 

11-10-17

Nationally Ranked Wrestlers @ Ironman

 

Braxton Amos PS is a Super 32 Champion!!!!

Congrats!!!

Josh Humphreys PS  6th place

 

Jr High

157 Brenden Severs OH 2nd place

120 Logan Ours OH 4th place

 

Super 32 Brackets

FINALS RESULTS & MATCHUPS
 

106: No. 7 Cullan Schriever (IA) DEC No. 11 Richard Figueroa II (CA) 4-2
113: Ryan Crookham (PA) DEC No. 13 Eric Barnett (WI) 2-0
120: No. 3 Adam Busiello (NY) DEC No. 16 Travis Ford-Melton (IL) 4-2
126: No. 8 Jakob Camacho (CT) DEC No 9 Beau Bartlett (PA) 6-4  
132: No. 1 Joseph Silva (FL) DEC No. 7 Jesse Vasquez (CA) 3-2
138: No. 6 (132) Ryan Anderson (PA) DEC No. 16 Jaden Abas (CA) 3-2 OT2
145: No. 7 Mason Phillips (WA) MAJ Quincy Monday (NC) 13-4
152: No. 17 Brevin Balmeceda (FL) DEC No. 13 Joshua Kim (CA) 4-0
160: No. 12 Ryan Thomas (OH) DEC No. 18 Dustin Plott (OK) 8-7 OT2
170: No. 7 Patrick Kennedy (MN) DEC No. 6 Christopher Foca (NJ) 10-6
182: No. 3 (195) Cody Mulligan (PA) DEC Josh Stillings (PA) 4-3  
195: No. 8 Jared Ball (OH) DEC No. 6 Lucas Davison (IN) 5-1
220: No. 2 Braxton Amos (WV) DEC No. 12 Peter Acciardi (NJ) 3-1
285: No. 4 Anthony Cassioppi (IL) DEC No. 10 Max Darrah (MO) 8-0

 

 

 

 

Semifinal Match Ups
106: No. 4 Jeremiah Reno (Mo) vs No. 11 Richard Figueroa ii (Ca)
106: Jakason Burks (Ne) vs No. 7 Cullan Schriever (Ia)

113: No. 13 Eric Barnett (Wi) vs No. 12 Noah Surtin (Il)
113: No. 10 Greg Diakomihalis (Ny) vs Ryan Crookham (Pa)

120: No. 3 Adam Busiello (Ny) vs Malyke Hines (Fl)
120: No. 16 Travis Ford-Melton (Il) vs Kyle Gollhofer (Ga)

126: No 9 Beau Bartlett (Pa) vs Sam Hillegas (Pa)
126: No. 13 (132) Connor Mcgonagle (Nh) vs No. 8 Jakob Camacho (Ct)

132: No. 1 Joseph Silva (Fl) vs No. 12 Quinn Kinner (Nj)
132: No. 7 Jesse Vasquez (Ca) vs No. 6 (126) Joshua Saunders (Mo)

138: No. 2 Mitch Moore (Oh) vs No. 16 Jaden Abas (Ca)
138: No. 6 (132) Ryan Anderson (Pa) vs No. 10 Marshall Keller (Va)

145: No. 7 Mason Phillips (Wa) vs No. 11 Alex Facundo (Mi)
145: No. 6 Jake Silverstein (Ny) vs Quincy Monday (Nc)

152: No. 11 Cameron Amine (Mi) vs No. 13 Joshua Kim (Ca)
152: No. 17 Brevin Balmeceda (Fl) vs
Joshua Humphreys (Wv)

160: Danny Braunagel (Il) vs No. 18 Dustin Plott (Ok)
160: Layne Malczewski (Mi) vs No. 12 Ryan Thomas (Oh)

170: No. 1 Trent Hidlay (Pa) vs No. 7 Patrick Kennedy (Mn)
170: No. 15 Michael O'Malley (Nj) vs No. 6 Christopher Foca (Nj)

182: No. 6 Anthony Montalvo (Ca) vs Josh Stillings (Pa)
182: No. 5 Jared Krattiger (Wi) vs No. 3 (195) Cody Mulligan (Pa)

195: No. 8 Jared Ball (Oh) vs Thomas Penola (In)
195: Tyrie Houghton (Nc) vs No. 6 Lucas Davison (In)

220:
No. 2 Braxton Amos (Wv) vs Lewis Fernandes (Nj)
220: No. 13 Benjamin Goldin (Fl) vs No. 12 Peter Acciardi (Nj)

285: No. 4 Anthony Cassioppi (Il) vs No. 19 Michael Kramer (Tn)
285: No. 10 Max Darrah (Mo) vs Jorden Pryor (Md)

 

120 Cole Mccomas Oh 5-2

126 Jonathan Potts Oh 0-2

106 Peyten Kellar Oh 1-2

152 Anthony Carman Wv 1-2

220 Braxton Amos Wv 3-0 **

126 Brayden Roberts Wv 1-2

132 Canon Welker Wv 0-2

152 Joshua Humphreys Wv 5-0 **

182 Kaleb Simpkins Wv 0-2

285 Louden Haga Wv 2-1 *

132 Luke Martin Wv 5-2

113 Matthew Simpson Wv 1-2

126 Peyton Hall Wv 5-1 *

Jacob Simpson Wv 0-2

 

 

Jr High

157 Brenden Severs OH 2nd place

120 Logan Ours OH 4th place

 

Super 32 info and more

 

 

 

 

 

10-28-17

30 team Jr High Duals Dec 29-30th @ Blennerhassett Middle (PS)