WPD 2013 WPD 2014 WPD 2015 WPD 2016 WPD 2017 WPD 2018

 

Individual Results Day 1

Individual Results Day 2

**Wheeling Park Duals - Pool Summary **

 

RED Division

 
Pool 1 Pool 2                                      Pool 3      
  Teams W L Place Letter   Teams W L Place Letter   Teams W L Place Letter  
1 Clermont N. E. 1 3 4th D 7 Avon Lake 2 3 4th J 13 Buckeye Local 3 2 3rd O  
2 Mass. Wash. 0 4 5th E 8 Buc-Upshur 3 2 3rd I 14 Cabel-Midland 5 0 1st M  
3 Oak Glen 2 2 3rd C 9 E. Fairmont 4 1 2nd H 15 Howland 2 3 4th P  
4 Point Pleasant 3 1 2nd B 10 Geo. Wash 1 4 5th K 16 Madonna 0 5 6th R  
5 Steubenville 4 0 1st A 11 Preston 0 5 6th L 17 Wash/ Ct. House 1 4 5th Q  
6 Bye     6th F 12 Whg. Park 5 0 1st G 18 Waynedale 4 1 2nd N  

 

Pools for Park Mor

 

Pool 1: Clermont Blue

Pool 4 Pool 5 Pool 6  
  Teams W L Place Letter   Teams W L Place Letter   Teams W L Place

Letter

19 Carrollton 5 0 1st S 25 Alliance 4 1 2nd Z 31 Brooke 2 3 4th  
20 Mass. Jackson 4 1 2nd T 26 Bethel-Tate 2 3 4th bb 32 Dover 4 1 2nd  
21 Morgantown 0 5 6th X 27 Cameron 0 5 6th dd 33 Loveland 3 2 3rd  
22 Ripley 2 3 4th V 28 Edgewood 3 2 3rd aa 34 Riverside 1 4 5th  
23 St. Xavier 3 2 3rd U 29 John Marshall 5 0 1st Y 35 University 5 0 1st  
24 Weirton 1 4 5th W 30 Madeira 1 4 5th cc 36 Sissonville 0 5 6th  

  Day 1

              9:00am                                            10:30am                                         12:00pm                                               

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        1:30pm

      Clermont 42  Mass. Wash 33         J. Marshall 48 Edgewood 24            Mass. Wash. 6 Steuben 77           Howland 50 Madonna 18

Mat 2 Steubenville 32 Point Pl 27        Cameron 42 Maderia 45                   Morgantown 12 Ripley 63            Waynedale 60 Buckeye L. 16

Mat 3 Oak Glen 32  University* 30       Cabel-Midland 54 Buckeye L 26      Weirton 6 Carrollton 78              Cabel M 54 Wash. Ct. H. 18

Mat 4 Jackson 15 Carrollton 50          Madonna 21 Wash. Ct. H. 48             Jackson 52 St. Xavier 13            Loveland 58 Riverside 21

Mat 5 Ripley 36 St. Xavier 37             Howland 10 Waynedale 59                 E. Fairmont 60 Geo. Wash. 23  Sissonville 21 Brooke 51

Mat 6 Morgantown 24 Weirton 42       Dover 69 Brooke 12                           Whg. Park 53 Avon Lake 15         Dover 31 University 35

Mat 7 Buc-Upshur 41 Avon Lake 36    Riverside 19 University 52              Buc-Upshur 54 Preston 21         Alliance 25 Point Pl.* 46

Mat 8 Geo. Wash 48 Preston 33          Loveland 63 Sissonville 12              Cameron 36 Edgewood 45        Mass. Wash 18 Oak Glen 68

Mat 9 E. Fairmont 23 Whg. Park 55     Oak Glen 20 Point Pleasant 44       Madeira 18 Alliance 52               Clermont 3 Steubenville 73

Mat 10 Bethel Tate 24 Alliance 58         Geo Wash 51 Clermont * 28           Bethel-Tate 24 John Marsh 48    Ripley 51 Weirton 28

 

            3:00pm                                        4:30pm                                     6:00pm                                   7:30pm

Mat 1 Jackson 60 Morgantown 15      Buckeye L. 42 Wash. Ct. H.33        Preston 15 E. Fairmont 60            Sissonville 6 Dover 63

Mat 2 Carrollton 66 St. Xavier 9         Sissonville 35 Riverside 40         Whg. Park 49 Bu-Upshur 21           Riverside 36 Brooke 42

Mat 3 Whg. Park 72 Geo. Wash. 6        Dover 47 Loveland 30                Geo. Wash. 36 Avon Lake 37        Steubenville vs *

Mat 4 Buc-Upshur 39 E. Fairmont 42  Brooke 12 University 61             John Marshall 61 Cameron 14       Clermont 15 Oak Glen 52

Mat 5 Avon Lake 42 Preston 18          Steubenville 50 Oak Glen 15       Maderia 18 Bethel-Tate 51            University 40 Loveland 21

Mat 6 Maderia 30 Edgewood  47        John Marsh 66 Mass. Wash*17   Edgewood 24 Alliance 54                 St. Xavier 42 Weirton 28

Mat 7 Bethel Tate 61 Cameron 18      Point Pl. 76 Clermont 3           Wash. Ct. H 32 Howland 48             Carrollton 66 Morgantown 12

Mat 8 Alliance 40 John Marshall 42   St. Xavier 48 Morgantown 27     Waynedale 32 Cabel-Mid. 36           Jackson 44 Ripley 26

Mat 9 Waynedale 68 Madonna 12       Weirton 24 Jackson 39               Madonna 21 Buckeye L 54             Preston 6 Whg. Park 72

Mat 10 Cabel-Mid. 51 Howland 21       Ripley 6 Carrollton 72             Point Pl. 81 Mass. Wash 0                Avon Lake 26 E. Fairmont 48

 

Day 2

                9:00am                                                                    10:30am                                                             12:00pm                                            1:30pm                                                  3:00pm                                            4:30pm                                                                                                  6:00pm

Mat 1 Geo. Wash 33 Buc Upshur 45                    E Mass Wash  36 K  Geo. Wash 37                   W Weirton 36 cc Madeira 24              dd Cameron 36 jj  Sissonville  60                  Madonna 24 Cameron 40               9R Buckeye Local 25 9B St. Xavier 31 17th-18th                                    16R Preston 47 vs 16B Sissonville 42 31st-32nd

Mat 2 John Marshall 71 Maderia 12    D Clermont N. E. 12 J Avon Lake                   Q Wash/ Ct. House 39 K  Geo. Wash 33   cc Madeira 24 ii Riverside 42                       JV Team 48 vs L Preston 34              5R Waynedale 50 5B Dover 27 9th-10th                                       12R Clermont N. E. 42 vs 12B Brooke 30 23rd-24th

Mat 3 Alliance 49 Cameron 24                             B Point Pleasant 57 H E. Fairmont 12               Z Alliance 32 ff Dover 36                           bb Bethel-Tate 52 hh Brooke 22               T Mass. Jackson 46 ff Dover 22            3R Cabel-Midland 43 3B University 30 5th-6th                           13R Mass Wash 36 13B Riverside 48 25th-26th

Mat 4 Edgewood 54 Bethel-Tate 27                       A Steubenville 42 G Whg. Park 21                   H E. Fairmont 28 N Waynedale 49           aa Edgewood 27 gg Loveland 50                     S Carrollton 53 ee University 15           1R Steubenville 41 1B Carrollton 30 1st-2nd                     14R Wash Ct. House vs 14B Weirton 27th-28th

Mat 5 Wash. Ct. H. 26 Waynedale 51                 S Carrollton 48 Y  John Marshall 27                    G Whg. Park 44 M Cabel-Midland 27         A Steubenville 55 M Cabel-Midland 15           U St. Xavier 41 gg Loveland 34             2R Whg. Park 50 2B John Marshall 24  3rd-4th                         15R Geo. Wash vs 15B Madeira 29th-30th

Mat 6 Buckeye L 55 Howland  24                           T Mass. Jackson 46 Z Alliance 27                  Y John Marshall 33 ee University 31        B Point Pleasant 47 N Waynedale 21              X Morgantown 45 jj  Sissonville 36     4R Point Pleasant 48 4B Mass. Jackson 18 7th-8th                    11R Howland vs 11B Bethel-Tate (double forfeit) 21st-22nd

Mat 7 Madonna 13 Cabel-Mid 60                        C Oak Glen 51 I Buc-Upshur 21                         J Avon Lake 46 P Howland 27                     C Oak Glen 64 O  Buckeye Local 12               W Weirton 33 ii Riverside 39           6R E. Fairmont 42 6B Alliance 3711th-12th                         17R Madonna vs 17B Cameron (wrestled earlier) 33rd-34th

Mat 8 University 63 Sissonville 16                           U St. Xavier 35 aa Edgewood 36                I Buc-Upshur 48 O Buckeye Local 36          D Clermont N. E. 36 P Howland 45               V Ripley 57 hh Brooke 14                       7R Oak Glen 42 7B Loveland 24 13th-14th                                      18R Bye vs 18B Morgantown 35th-36th

Mat 9 Brooke 13 Loveland 66                               V Ripley 54 bb Bethel-Tate 19                       L Preston 42 R  Madonna 36                     E Mass Wash 51 Q Wash/ Ct. House 28                                                                 8R Buc-Upshur vs 8B Edgewood   15th-16th

Mat 10 Dover 48 Riverside 33                             F Sissonville 30 Weir 47                                  X Morgantown 33 dd Cameron 48                F   JV Team 24 R  Madonna 36                                                                            10R Avon Lake 43 10B Ripley 42 19th-20th

 

 

Red 1-3

Letter Teams W L Place
A Steubenville 2 0 R1
G Whg. Park 1 1 R2
M Cabel-Midland 0 2 R3

Red 4-6

Letter Teams W L Place
B Point Pleasant 2 0 R4
H E. Fairmont 0 2 R6
N Waynedale 1 1 R5

Red 7-9

Letter Teams W L Place
C Oak Glen 2 0 R7
I Buc-Upshur 1 1 R8
O Buckeye Local 0 2 R9

Red 10-12

Letter Teams W L Place
D Clermont N. E. 0 2 R12
J Avon Lake 2 0 R10
P Howland 1 1 R11

Red 13-15

Letter Teams W L Place
E Mass Wash 0 1 R13
K Geo. Wash 1 1 R15
Q Wash/ Ct. House 1 0 R14

Red 16-18

Letter Teams W L Place
F Bye 0 0 R18
L Preston 1 0 R16
R Madonna 0 1 R17

 

Blue 1-3

Letter Teams W L Place
S Carrollton 2 0 B1
Y John Marshall 1 1 B2
ee University 0 2 B3

Blue 4-6

Letter Teams W L Place
T Mass. Jackson 2 0 B4
Z Alliance 0 2 B6
ff Dover 1 1 B5

Blue 7-9

Letter Teams W L Place
U St. Xavier 1 1 B9
aa Edgewood 1 1 B8
gg Loveland 1 1 B7

Blue 10-12

Letter Teams W L Place
V Ripley 2 0 B10
bb Bethel-Tate 1 1 B11
hh Brooke 0 2 B12

Blue 13-15

Letter Teams W L Place
W Weirton 1 1 B14
cc Madeira 0 2 B15
ii Riverside 2 0 B13

Blue 16-18

Letter Teams W L Place
X Morgantown 1 1 B18
dd Cameron 1 1 B17
jj Sissonville 1 1 B16

 

Pool Realignment

Pool 1                                    Pool 2                                     Pool 3                                Pool 4                                        Pool 5                                        Pool 6

1 (A) 1st Steubenville              7 (G) 1st  Whg. Park        13 (M) 1st Cabel-Midland  19 (S) 1st Carrollton             25 (Y) 1st  John Marshall                  31 (ee) 1st University

2 (B) 2nd Point Pleasant          8 (H) 2nd  E. Fairmont     14 (N) 2nd Waynedale   20 (T) 2nd Mass. Jackson         26 (Z) 2nd  Alliance                           32 (ff) 2nd Dover

3 (C) 3rd  Oak Glen                  9 (I) 3rd  Buc-Upshur       15 (O) 3rd  Buckeye Local  21 (U) 3rd  St. Xavier          27 (aa) 3rd   Edgewood                      33 (gg) 3rd Loveland

4 (D) 4th  Clermont N. E.         10 (J) 4th  Avon Lake        16 (P) 4th  Howland        22 (V) 4th Ripley                 28 (bb) 4th Bethel-Tate                    34 (hh) 4th Brooke

5 (E) 5th  Mass Wash                11 (K) 5th  Geo. Wash       17 (Q) 5th  Wash C H      23 (W) 5th Weirton              29 (cc) 5th  Madeira                         35 (ii) 5th Riverside

6 (F) 6th    Bye                       12 (L) 6th  Preston            18 (R) 6th   Madonna        24 (X) 6th  Morgantown        30 (dd) 6th  Cameron                          36 (jj) 6th Sissonville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hit Counter

 

(Ohio Valley Athletic ex Coach) The purpose of this web site is to promote O.V.A.C. wrestling and the individuals that make it all possible. I don't proclaim to know everything about the O.V.A.C.'s or wrestling, but I did coach in the O.V.A.C.'s for 8 years so I do have some knowledge of the sport, coaches and the wrestlers (2002). I have also run www.OVAeCwrestling.com for the past 10 years.(2016)